"In bibliotheca tacite loquimur."

Translation:We speak quietly in the library.

August 27, 2019

4 Comments


CraigJThomas

I can see no evidence of "tacite" meaning "quietly" rather than literally "silently", so surely this sentence means that we speak, as it were, "without words", and cannot be taken to mean "at a low volume", which could instead be rendered as "tranquille", "placide", "parva voce", etc.

August 27, 2019

Pauline703576

I agree with you. I think that this sentence refers to signs language used by Moncks

August 31, 2019

dreamloomer

What about "in the library we speak quietly"?

August 31, 2019

LWilson15

Doesn't tacitus mean silenced? so... silenced-ly?

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.