1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In bibliotheca tacite loquim…

"In bibliotheca tacite loquimur."

Translation:We speak quietly in the library.

August 27, 2019

19 Comments


Quidam_Homo

I can see no evidence of "tacite" meaning "quietly" rather than literally "silently", so surely this sentence means that we speak, as it were, "without words", and cannot be taken to mean "at a low volume", which could instead be rendered as "tranquille", "placide", "parva voce", etc.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think I agree. Tacite has 2 meanings:

  • in secret. (not speaking of something, to shut up something)
  • without a noise, in silent (not quietly)

Tacite gave French "tacite" meaning something that is not said, or implicit, unwritten, assumed, and borrowed in English in "tacit", same meaning.

Looking up in dictionaries give unspoken, etc, as the first meaning for "tacite". I think it's not the first meaning etymologically & historically, but it's the main & most common meaning.

Quietly: with few noises, = allowing speaking quietly

But talking tacite (in silent) is hard!

I've found a "quasi tacite loquere" (almost silently) in texts, and also a "Loquor tacite ne alii me audient" (I am speaking in silence, lest that others will hear me)

Lewis & Short gives "that does not speak, not uttering a sound, silent, still, quiet, noiseless, mute: quod boni est, id tacitus taceas tute tecum et gaudeas" (...)
"per tacitum nemus ire", still, silent, quiet,

In Gaffiot and L&S no example or definition for "quiet" with the meaning of "very few noises" as in "low voices". Olivetti gives as the first meaning "without speaking, silently".

The confusion comes from the fact "quiet" has several meanings in English (calm/with few noises).

: Tăcĭta = Muta, the goddess of Silence.

So, a better translation for this sentence would probably be "We speak in secret" (or even tacitly/implicitly).


Pauline703576

I agree with you. I think that this sentence refers to signs language used by Moncks


PERCE_NEIGE

Monks in ancient Rome?


duryndatron

I think it is a way to emphasize with the contrast. Main preterite "loquimus" is logicaly reversed with "tacite". "In bibliotheca tacite loquimur" I see as "About speaking in the library, we don't". Meaning it is strongly prohibited.


dreamloomer

What about "in the library we speak quietly"?


Origin5world5_

How is the verb conjugated here? It is different from the other verbs we have learned in this course until now


mona208606

I would like to know this too


Erik965703

Yes, i don't understand whats going on with this


LWilson15

Doesn't tacitus mean silenced? so... silenced-ly?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. In silence /or secretly.


DebF26

The audio on this says 'Khaki-tay", not Tacite.


Erik965703

This is an unusual conjugation of loquere, what's going on here?


Mareile2

Dum tacent clamant?


RobertSchlatter

I used speak softly and it was counted as wrong. In English this means the same as speak quietly


MarkWaddel2

Agreed, softly is what I I got, but being swayed by earlier arguments.


Lemma1789

I wrote "At the library, we speak quietly" and that was considered wrong. Any idea why?


Tania-Rrr

It didn't accept my "We speak quietly at the library" either. Must be the "at", though I don't know why.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.