"Num Corinna sola habitat?"

Translation:Surely Corinna does not live alone?

August 27, 2019

20 Comments


norto

For the translation, do we really need to add "surely" every time for the sentence structure with "num"? Can we just say something like "Doesn't Corinna live alone?" or "Corinna doesn't live alone, does she?" (and don't call me Surely).

Edit: I think "of course (not)" would also work for the translation of "num". What do you think?

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

"Doesn't Corinna live alone?" lacks the expectation of a negative answer that num requires, but "Corinna doesn't live alone, does she?" should be accepted.

August 30, 2019

AidanLaPoi

Ok Surely

September 10, 2019

HighprinceVader

How about "Corinna doesn't live alone, does she?"

September 1, 2019

MagistraKate

I've been trying to get them to accept this, too. It is correct.

September 8, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Patience...

September 12, 2019

Mike14621462

Can't see how this question is a negative.

September 4, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

"Num" make it negative. Like a "surely not".
Even if it's not good English grammar: "Surely not" (num) she lives alone? She must not lives alone, does she?

September 12, 2019

Bernzanity

No need to put "non"?

September 14, 2019

Scarabaeus2

For whatever reason, this answer was completely pre-filled out for me except for the final word (alone).

September 6, 2019

Ted381949

Pretty sure you would use "num" but you would use "nonne"

September 9, 2019

Windrammer

How come adverbs decline according to gender?

August 28, 2019

CorExAuro

Sola is not an adverb. It's from the adjective solus, meaning alone / by oneself.

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Think of seul/seule in French = adjective.
How do you know it's an adjective? It qualifies the person. The person is alone. It doesn't qualify the verb.

That's true, in English, "alone" is considered as both, as an adverb and an adjective (according to Cambridge dictionary), but the logics in different in different languages.

September 12, 2019

Elin.7-1

From what I remember, everything in Latin has to agree....

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

No, adverbs don't agree, like in the Romance languages. You studied Spanish and French I see in your flags list, it's the same.

September 12, 2019

Elin.7-1

Oooh! No Latin flag yet in my header (and no idea why the order is what it is. They're not in any order can see).

EDIT: several hours later...and there it is:o)

August 28, 2019

Kati673185

why does not ?

August 29, 2019

YuriZoria

Because of "num" (if you replace it with "nonne" it would be opposite - without the negation).

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Num is negative and translate with "not" in the English sentence, as there's no way to translate it literally in English.

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.