1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Habitasne in California?"

"Habitasne in California?"

Translation:Do you live in California?

August 27, 2019

35 Comments


HighprinceVader

Ah, I hear the Roman province of California is lovely this time of year. I want to see Caligula's house in Beverly Hills.


ThomasClarke9

California? Ut Hispaniam est?


BillChungu

Yeah heard they appointed Biggus Dickus as the pronvincial governor of California


CookieSupreme

I have a very great friend in Rome called Biggus Dickus.


wyqtor

LMAO, this sentence gives off the impression that neither Columbus nor the vikings were the first to discover America!


linguistkris

I love this! Now we finally know we are not talking to toga-clad Livia and Stephanus through a time machine, but to present-day geeks who love dead languages just as much as the next guy. :D


Kelly-Rose

The language is very much alive amongst many Catholics ^_^


Ninon.de.Lenclos

They weren't, in truth. But I know what you meant!


Daoken

Why not Habitas?


Ululare

the -ne turns it into a yes/no question.


ARCANA-MVSA

In the absence of a question word. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


KDLGates

I seem to remember that the "-ne" question type implied a sort of question that tries to seek a yes response. I translated this as "Do you not live in California?" and it was marked incorrect. Not sure if this is an acceptable translation or maybe I'm confusing the "-ne" ending with one of the other question types.


jana__w

-ne is the one without implication. The one that implies the yes response is nonne, and the one that implies the no response is num.


KDLGates

Gotcha. :) I got -ne mixed up with nonne. Appreciated.


somelauw

I also thought this so I put "You live in California, don't you?". But it turns out that is -nonne.


PERCE_NEIGE

It only means it seeks a yes/no response, not a "yes" response.


FelixLupux

"ne" says that there is a question


Abdulhakim394572

Habitas is for singular second person


HHogie

Fun fact for all those talking about California being a name unknown to those who would have used Latin before it "died:"

The name California comes from a name made up for a libro de caballerías published in Spain in 1510. A native speaker of Vulgar Latin could totally have known about that book, and therefore known about the name California! Does that make this sentence a sentence they would have likely used way back then? Well, this IS Duolingo, so... ask that to the person who decided "Is your cat from Cuba, Seth?" would be a good phrase for us to learn in Arabic.


yrrah2

I would rather not have to learn American place names


hotzenblit

The man's audio 'Habitasne in California' is spoken clearly. The woman's audio I can only understand after I have seen the sentence.


NoraHagkul

Can you say "californiae" intead of "in California"


HighprinceVader

No, because 'in', in this case, takes the ablative case, a long -a. -ae is either genitive (of) or dative (to/for) depending on context. Or nominative (subject) plural.


Jan_Grochocki

Californium, galium settlement next to Laudanum and Delirium


caelestis7

Should 'habitasne californae?' be allowed?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. California is a state, not a city, so no locative allowed.


Cybele649477

Yes, if it is California in New-Brunswick or Colombia or Missouri or ... (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/California).


krtzrovavrt

What an interesting chosing of place...


student997624

Обитаешь в Калифорнии?


Iron-Beagle

i cant hearrrrrrrrrrrr it right


Paulus217503

I am enjoying this course. Thank you!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.