"Is there a university in New York?"

Translation:Estne universitas Novi Eboraci?

August 27, 2019

4 Comments


3CelticVikings

I thought it is "Novum Eboracum" when New York is the object and "Novi Eboraci" when New York is the subject... Hmmm...

August 27, 2019

CraigJThomas

It is "Novum Eboracum" when it is the subject AND when it is the object.

"Novi Eboraci" means "in New York".

August 29, 2019

SeanTWilson

I had “Estne Novi Eboraci universitas” – is the word order important here?

September 11, 2019

CraigJThomas

No, that's good. You can report that one.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.