1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illa est benigna."

"Illa est benigna."

Translation:She is kind.

August 27, 2019

30 Comments


Xavi.Reyes

What is the difference between Illa and Ea


Moopish

From what I remember from Latin courses years ago (please correct me if I make a mistake):

Illa is more like "that woman", 'woman' being implied by illa being feminine singular. But can be translated simply as "she".

Haec (added this for contrast) is more "this woman" but can also be used like "she".

Ea is more a general 'she', can be used for 'this' or 'that' woman.


Gregory669213

I take it like it's a sort of demonstrative, right?


Danielconcasco

There are multiple ways to express he, she, and it in Latin. I'll explain just with she.

Illa - that, that woman, she

Haec - this, this woman, she

Ea - this/that, this/that woman, she


ColinJParry

Illa is far the more unnatural here I feel. Is, Ea, Id is the literal He, She, It. Using Ille, Illa, Illud is more for emphasis. THAT woman, her, she is the one we're talking about: as opposed to She is doing it. I don't think we should base new word instruction on one of the 3rd of 4th uses of a pronoun. I know Ille, Illa, Illud can sometimes be He she or it as a Latin teacher, but I don't tell my students that at first. Got to build from the basics.


Danielconcasco

Ea is common as she. Illa is common as she. The course uses both so students will become comfortable with both.


ColinJParry

Then why do I not get to use both in the answers? Also, I checked the OLD, made a post with both definitions to be sure. Is, Ea, Id, is used as He, she, it first. Ille -a -ud is used as That first. I'm not seeing That introduced as it's first meaning in the course. So I'm getting the wrong impression. If I didn't know the language I'd run around thinking Is, Ea, Id, and Ille -a -ud are interchangeable, and while they are in SOME situations, they definitely are Not in others.


Danielconcasco

The course is in beta. That's why both aren't accepted yet.

The words are almost interchangeable. Each can be used as a pronoun and a demonstrative.

Also a Latin teacher


thevladroman

Coming from a language that, just like Latin, uses demonstratives far more specifically than English does, I can definitely say that "ea" and "illa" are NOT intechangeable.

Ea expresses gender and third person. That's all. Illa creates a strong sense of distance and disconnection (just as haec creates a sense of physical proximity!). I would argue that the meanings of distance, gender, and person are equally relevant for such demonstratives and I would strongly suggest NOT to use demonstratives (be it pronoun or adjective) in contexts where remarking distance is not required.

So:

Ea est benigna = She (the person I am talking about, whose gender is feminine) is kind. Illa est benigna = She (the person I am talking about, whose gender is feminine, and who's far away) is kind.


Danielconcasco

Many Roman authors use ille, illa, illud as pronouns more than is, ea, id. And if they are referencing one thing and distance doesn't matter, is, ea, id and thrown around the same was as ille, illa, illud, so in some ways they are interchangeable.


Quidam_Homo

"ille" and "illa" are FAR more commonly used as "he" and "she" than "is" and "ea" are. It's not really possible to read any Latin and not notice this.


Sninguistics

And how about ista? Does one use that to mean she as well?


Payson372807

Ista is the pejorative form of illa. It implies disdain. Think of the 'that' in 'don't be that guy'.


Quidam_Homo

It CAN imply disdain, but does not necessarily. It most literally just means "that one of yours". So, for example, "de istis rebus exspecto tuas litteras" is merely "I am waiting for your letter about that business you're up to", with no sense of scorn whatsoever.


PERCE_NEIGE

I agree, it CAN imply disdain.

You got downvoted, but according to dictionaries, you are right.

Source: http://www.dicolatin.com/FR/LAK/0/illa/index.htm (in French)


ChristophJ33159

Hic you can just use, if something is in front of you, in real or in your imagination.


EuLebeAllIdiomas

I second this question.


Charlie622094

Generally the finite verb comes at the end of the sentence,especially with a subject and predicate nominative sentence


bonnythedog

Agreed as the general rule, but are we not emphasizing the kindness here? Hence highlighting it by putting in the 'place of honor' at the end?


NickBell12

Can this also mean "that's nice"?


Quidam_Homo

In short, yes. This could refer to anything that is grammatically feminine, not just biologically female humans, though "benigna" does mean "kind-natured", so it is not often used to describe things other than people or things imbued with a person's kindliness, such as their words, minds, acts. Exceptions to this tend to come from the poets.


egmor

In Portuguese we have "benigna" and "benigno" (masculin). And it means "that makes good" and I probably would not translate into "nice" in English...


Danielconcasco

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/benignus#Latin

The Latin had a broader meaning than the Spanish or Portuguese words that derive from it.


greenimp

"Benigna" should register "benign" as a correct translation in addition to merely "kind"


Danielconcasco

Cognates aren't always the best translation. We try to add common translations, but benign is not common.


massimiliano6274

She says "ila" with only one "l"!!


dkahn400

For me both illa and benigna are misprounced in the female voice audio example. I'm afraid I find her very difficult to listen to.


SGuthrie0

Beinigna. Cognate "benign".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.