"Illa est benigna."

Translation:She is kind.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


Xavi.Reyes

What is the difference between Illa and Ea

August 27, 2019

Moopish

From what I remember from Latin courses years ago (please correct me if I make a mistake):

Illa is more like "that woman", 'woman' being implied by illa being feminine singular. But can be translated simply as "she".

Haec (added this for contrast) is more "this woman" but can also be used like "she".

Ea is more a general 'she', can be used for 'this' or 'that' woman.

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

There are multiple ways to express he, she, and it in Latin. I'll explain just with she.

Illa - that, that woman, she

Haec - this, this woman, she

Ea - this/that, this/that woman, she

August 28, 2019

ColinJParry

Illa is far the more unnatural here I feel. Is, Ea, Id is the literal He, She, It. Using Ille, Illa, Illud is more for emphasis. THAT woman, her, she is the one we're talking about: as opposed to She is doing it. I don't think we should base new word instruction on one of the 3rd of 4th uses of a pronoun. I know Ille, Illa, Illud can sometimes be He she or it as a Latin teacher, but I don't tell my students that at first. Got to build from the basics.

August 31, 2019

Danielconcasco

Ea is common as she. Illa is common as she. The course uses both so students will become comfortable with both.

August 31, 2019

ColinJParry

Then why do I not get to use both in the answers? Also, I checked the OLD, made a post with both definitions to be sure. Is, Ea, Id, is used as He, she, it first. Ille -a -ud is used as That first. I'm not seeing That introduced as it's first meaning in the course. So I'm getting the wrong impression. If I didn't know the language I'd run around thinking Is, Ea, Id, and Ille -a -ud are interchangeable, and while they are in SOME situations, they definitely are Not in others.

August 31, 2019

Danielconcasco

The course is in beta. That's why both aren't accepted yet.

The words are almost interchangeable. Each can be used as a pronoun and a demonstrative.

Also a Latin teacher

August 31, 2019

Sninguistics

And how about ista? Does one use that to mean she as well?

September 12, 2019

EuLebeAllIdiomas

I second this question.

August 28, 2019

Charlie622094

Illa can be a little derogatory, like "that woman". Ea does not have that connotation

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, your confusing illa with ista.

Ille, illa, illud - that / that famous (person/thing)

Iste, ista, istud - that (pejorative)

August 31, 2019

Gonza244927

Is it derogatory or it only refers to location?

August 31, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's not derogatory at all.

August 31, 2019

Gonza244927

Ok, thanks

August 31, 2019

Charlie622094

Generally the finite verb comes at the end of the sentence,especially with a subject and predicate nominative sentence

August 30, 2019

bonnythedog

Agreed as the general rule, but are we not emphasizing the kindness here? Hence highlighting it by putting in the 'place of honor' at the end?

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.