"Hello, Marcus and Livia."

Translation:Salvete, Marce et Livia.

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


que_lastima

Does anyone know why Marcus changes ending and not Livia?

August 27, 2019

Moopish

Marcus is second declension (-us) and Livia is first declension and here they are in the vocative singular form. Second declension (-us) nouns take -e ending for the vocative case, while first declension uses the -a which matches the nominative case. If I remember correctly, only the second declension (-us) nouns take a vocative form that is different than the nominative.

August 28, 2019

RichardBro462679

Why is Marcus second declension, and Livia first?

September 15, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Because Marcus ends in -us in the nominative, and in -i in the genitive, and Livia ends in -a in the nominative, and in in the genitive.

September 16, 2019

RichardBro462679

Thanks. But quite hard to get one's head around, particularly as the course hasn't covered this stuff. There's a lot here for a newbie; not least, peoples' names and declensions. Is this suitable so early?

September 16, 2019

aaronhinsi

Why is "Salvete" right but "Salve" wrong?

September 4, 2019

Moopish

Salvete is the plural form and you are addressing two people, Marcus and Livia. You would use salve when addressing one person.

September 4, 2019

Laetitia806793

Why do yo change marcus for marce

September 18, 2019

Moopish

When directly addressing someone or something we make use of the vocative case. This is done here since we are saying 'hello' directly to Marcus and Livia. The reason Marcus changes to Marce is because it is second declension and the nominative singular ends in -us. With these types of nouns the vocative singular ending is -e.

September 18, 2019

DebF26

So in Latin, someone's NAME changes? This will take some getting used to!

September 19, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.