"What is your name?"

Translation:Quid tibi est nomen?

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


KaptianKaos8

Can some kind person explain this odd word order, quaeso?

August 27, 2019

FredrikBorch

The Latin word order is flexible. This means that you are able to rearrange the words in a sentence. It also means that the word order may sometimes sound strange to an English speaker, depending on how the writer chooses to arrange the words.

August 28, 2019

metomorphic

And also, could someone make a short list of other possible word orders for this sentence, please?

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

"Tibi" is not really the possessive "your", it's closer to "to you". So "Quid tibi est nomen" is not separating a noun phrase but rather "What to you is (the) name?"

Although Latin is primarily SOV, the word order is relatively flexible. Also, "esse/to be" is a stative/copular verb and as such does not take an object but rather a subject complement, meaning everything is in the nominative. Therefore it is common to see SVC as a way to disambiguate it from SV.

September 11, 2019

ShaughnCas

Quid est nomen tuum, anyone?

September 2, 2019

LucasNYKFCB

Is "nomen tibi quid est" wrong? In Portuguese you can say "teu nome, qual é?" and in Spanish I think "tu nombre, ¿cual es?" would also be acceptable, although definitely not common. Latin is way more flexible than those two, so it'd be weird to me if the sentence above were wrong.

September 6, 2019

allenfrang

Hey, since "quis" can be used with an object, can we say here: "Quis nomen tibi est?"

September 9, 2019

Rae.F

"Esse/to be" takes subject complements, not objects, so that has nothing to do with "quis" being able to go with objects.

That said, "Quis nomen tibi est" (What name to-you is?) should be valid, although I'm no expert.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.