"The sick woman goes to the doctor."

Translation:Femina aegra ad medicum it.

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


ejmears

"Femina" should not be required as the gender is clear from "aegra"

August 27, 2019

EdwardTamb1

I think it's a little early to be teaching substantive adjectives...

August 31, 2019

clintack

In the same exercise we have "Medicus aegrum sanat."

September 4, 2019

Magister_Smith

I would agree with this.

August 31, 2019

wanote26

word order irrelevant, surely

August 30, 2019

Magister_Smith

except for "ad medicum," which should be kept in that order, and together. All other words may change position.

August 31, 2019

EdwardTamb1

But useful for beginners!

August 31, 2019

Clebus_Maximus

mulier should be accepted

August 28, 2019

EdwardTamb1

Not in the list of options, though...

August 31, 2019

Clebus_Maximus

fair point. it certainly is an option without a word bank and with a keyboard, though

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.