1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Femina dormit."

"Femina dormit."

Translation:The woman is sleeping.

August 27, 2019

37 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

'Fēmina' is pronounced correctly, but 'dormit' should be ['dɔr.mɪt] and not ['dɔːr.mit]


Panchete1

Why /'dɔːr.mit/ is incorrect? Because it is a short i? Not sure about that.


Talos_the_Cat

Because both vowels are short, and the short /i/ is pronounced differently from the long /i:/, and should be closer to the vowel in 'fit'.


Panchete1

So... /ɪ/ for short i, and /i:/ for long i (like in english and hindi). Thanks.


HinjakuHinjaku

Does this mean "The woman sleeps" or "A woman sleeps" ?


Natasha609751

This sentence can mean all of the following: a woman sleeps; a woman is sleeping; a woman does sleep; the woman sleeps; the woman is sleeping; the woman does sleep. The "does sleep" translation is not very common among native English speakers.


Arvoitus

So how do you tell the difference between them all? Is it based on context?


Beltrix1

Yes, it is based on context.


kaet

I'm wondering this too.


Mucccccc

Either, there's no distinction since there are no articles. It's all decided by context, like in Chinese, or Slavic languages.


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering.


compsognathus

It's been 4 years since I took Latin in high school. Are there no articles at all?


Mucccccc

None at all. Romance language articles developed largely from words like "that" and "one", later on


JellyDonut5

Isn't sleeping conjugated differently than sleep?


Moopish

In Latin?

When talking about present tense verbs: no. The present simple "the woman sleeps" and the present continuous "the woman is sleeping" both translate to femina dormit.

If you are talking about participles (verb adjectives) then sleeping would be different, but the English sentence would also be different. "The sleeping woman" -> femina dormiens (hope I got this right, it has been a while).


MinhTranDo

The arranging exercise gives the answer "A woman sleeps". So "femina" is either a woman or the woman?


HinjakuHinjaku

It can mean both. Latin has no articles.


benton.1

Is the pronunciation of "dormit" supposed to be "door-mit" or "door- meet"?


Talos_the_Cat

Closer to door-mitt. Except with a shorter O on the 'door' part. [ˈdɔr.mɪt]


benton.1

Is there a rule so that we can know when "i" is pronounced "i/ee" like in "meet" or "i" like in "hit"? I've heard it both ways on these recordings.


Talos_the_Cat

These recordings need a lot of correction. Your best bet is to look the word up in a Latin dictionary. Long I is like 'meet' and short I is like 'hit'.


EthoB

(Femina) Why aren't woman and female interchangeable. It almost spells it out for you.


ToriAileen

The same Latin word is used to refer to the sex/gender of "female" and human women. It is rude in English to refer to human women as "females", therefore you should translate "femina" to "woman" when you are talking about a human being rather than to gender specifically or to an animal.


gsp732649

imho the lady sleeps is valid


Sasha71526

That would be Domina dormit.


gsp732649

i get that. gracias tibi ago.


W.P.Wolfe

Why did it accept "dormet"???


gsp732649

sometimes it accepts ítems as typos. idk if that is the case here but duo has done that mihi.


Mags918838

I got it right and it said I was wrong.


lingonima

what is implying "the" here? the woman vs woman


Moopish

Here, nothing. 'A woman' and 'the woman' should both work.


HongEunPark

Sorry about that Korean only comment, This is for Korean users who learn Latin

  • 현재형을 현재 진행형의 형태로 쓸 수 있는 것으로 보입니다.
  • 한국어에도 이런 부분이 있나요? 예전에는 그렇게 정확하게 구분하고 쓰지 않았지만 최근,현재에는 영어의 영향으로 정확하게 구분하는 편으로 압니다. (이부분은 정확한 지식이 필요하네요)
  • 차후 지식이 쌓이면 수정하겠습니다.

  • Femina - Female Woman과는 상당히 이질감이 느껴지는데 Female과는 상당히 가깝게 느껴집니다.

  • 참고로

  • Vir Man 입니다. Vir 영어에선 남편(husband)이란 뜻입니다.
  • Virtue 덕, 미덕, 덕목, 장점
  • Virtuous 도덕적 우월한, 고결한

Kashvi013

Woman sleeps can also come then why are they showing it incorrect


Talos_the_Cat

Singular nouns need an article in English

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.