"Femina dormit."

Translation:The woman is sleeping.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

'Fēmina' is pronounced correctly, but 'dormit' should be ['dɔr.mɪt] and not ['dɔːr.mit]

August 27, 2019

Panchete1

Why /'dɔːr.mit/ is incorrect? Because it is a short i? Not sure about that.

August 28, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Because both vowels are short, and the short /i/ is pronounced differently from the long /i:/, and should be closer to the vowel in 'fit'.

August 28, 2019

Panchete1

So... /ɪ/ for short i, and /i:/ for long i (like in english and hindi). Thanks.

August 28, 2019

ViditChawl

Does this mean "The woman sleeps" or "A woman sleeps" ?

August 28, 2019

tzznandrew

It can and does mean both/either.

August 30, 2019

kaet

I'm wondering this too.

August 28, 2019

Mucccccc

Either, there's no distinction since there are no articles. It's all decided by context, like in Chinese, or Slavic languages.

August 28, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering.

August 28, 2019

Natasha609751

This sentence can mean all of the following: a woman sleeps; a woman is sleeping; a woman does sleep; the woman sleeps; the woman is sleeping; the woman does sleep. The "does sleep" translation is not very common among native English speakers.

September 6, 2019

pye20

dormit ‧ dormiō 3rd-person singular present active indicative ‧ From Proto-Italic dormiō, from PIE Proto-Indo-European drem ‧ [ run, sleep ] ‧ Cognates: Old Church Slavonic дрѣмати (drěmati, “to drowse, doze”), Russian дрема́ть (dremátʹ), Sanskrit द्राति (drāti, “to sleep”), Ancient Greek δαρθάνω (darthánō, “I sleep”)

dormiō main forms: Dormio ‧ Dormire ‧ Dormivi ‧ Dormitus

Latin Conjugation She: sleeps; does sleep; is sleeping ‧ Third Person Singular Present Active Indicative ‧ She sleeps? ‧ Does she sleep? ‧ Is she sleeping?

Latin Tenses ‧ Present Indicative ‧ ‧ There is no distinction of aspect in the present tense: faciō can mean 'I do (now)', 'I do (regularly), or 'I am doing'; that is, it can be perfective, habitual, or progressive in aspect.

She is x ‧ To Indicate, to Assert ‧ Indicative Mood vs Subjunctive / Realis vs Irrealis Mood / Mode

September 6, 2019

compsognathus

It's been 4 years since I took Latin in high school. Are there no articles at all?

August 28, 2019

Mucccccc

None at all. Romance language articles developed largely from words like "that" and "one", later on

August 28, 2019

compsognathus

Ah gratias ago!!

August 28, 2019

MinhTranDo

The arranging exercise gives the answer "A woman sleeps". So "femina" is either a woman or the woman?

August 29, 2019

ViditChawl

It can mean both. Latin has no articles.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.