"The sister is in the city, but the brother is at home."

Translation:Soror in urbe est, sed frater domi est.

August 27, 2019

21 Comments


ejmears

Repeating the verb twice should not be required by this exercise

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

It is possible to only have the last verb and leave off the first one. You can go ahead and report that as correct if it isn't accepted.

"Soror in urbe, sed frater domi, est."

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

They should all be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 28, 2019

Eva242549

Sorry to be commenting on this here, but the option was not available in the right place. I notice that "city" is given as "urbe" and I can see why that makes the early exercises easier for beginners; but is the correct nominative not "urbs"? Perhaps one could give "urbe" but with the English as "in the city"? If this has already been discussed somewhere, never mind:) So very glad you are doing a Latin course!

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

OK, that's already been changed. :) Unfortunately though it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to go live for users.

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

The correct nominative is "urbs", yes. Where have you seen "urbe" given for "city" rather than "in the city", was it in an image exercise?

September 2, 2019

Eva242549

Yes, it was--very early in the first exercise.

September 2, 2019

Or_Gtz

why?

August 28, 2019

tzznandrew

Latin typically doesn't like such repetition. It likes to be as economical as possible, and so most Classical authors would instead say something like:

Soror in urbe, frater domi est.

August 30, 2019

KenMiller244699

There needs to be more consideration for Latin's flexibility in word ordee. domi est and est domi are equivalent, even if Romans put the verb at the end more often

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

They should all be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 28, 2019

Alejandroriano3

Can we also say: "Soror in urbe est, sed frater IN domi est"? If not, why is "in urbe" accepted and "in domi" is not? Thanks

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

"Domus" is one of the handful of common nouns that uses Locative, so no preposition. "Urbs" is not, so it uses the preposition and Ablative.

September 3, 2019

Alejandroriano3

Thank you!

September 4, 2019

AJ72T

Consider the English, 'I'm coming from home' (PREP + NOUN) and 'I'm going home' (ADVERB). The Locative in 'domi' is used like an adverb.

September 4, 2019

Alejandroriano3

Thank you very much!

September 4, 2019

WeStWo0D

Why can't you say "Soror est in urbe"?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

You can, and it should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

You should be able to, though that wouldn't generally be idiomatic Latin.

August 30, 2019

Metlieb

Should be perfectly fine, considering the flexible sentence structure and word order of Latin.

August 29, 2019

Ashton_Lee

Stop ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ reading random word out loud! I know how to pronounce it and you're just annoying.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.