"Vates est vir sacer."

Translation:A bard is a holy man.

August 27, 2019

22 Comments


JSewell1

The click bank offered "bard is" as one word--"bardis."

August 27, 2019

blamethegnomes

I've reported it - they seem to be quite quick on acting on problems

August 29, 2019

544D

Yes I found it very weird too, just as a japanese hiragana click bank...

September 1, 2019

ehartz
Mod

Hello all - we are aware that this sentence originally had a typo ("bard is" becoming one word "bardis"). We've already fixed it on our side, but it often takes a few days before our updates are reflected on the user side. We appreciate your patience as the sentence goes through the update process.

August 29, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Noted. Thanks for the update! :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 29, 2019

water_color

What is the second sentence? The language doesn't seem to have something to do with Latin

September 6, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

It's a sentence in a conlang I made, meaning "Two rivers do not flow the same direction." I use it to mark my posts so I can find them again, since Duolingo doesn't have an option to search by username and my Followed list is super duper long already. Case in point, it's the only reason why I rediscovered this one and saw your question. ;)

Thanks for asking!

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

September 13, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Your conlang looks Slavic.

September 13, 2019

Heike333145

It is a sequence of characters that helps the author find their own posts, I guess.

September 6, 2019

bonnythedog

ehartz by name and all-heart by nature... you're so nice in your responses and so quick to respond.

thank you for you and your colleagues have done and are doing. cursus magno mihi placet?

September 15, 2019

Mattitiahu

The meaning of vātēs as 'bard' is correct only in restricted contexts. The primary meaning is 'prophet' or 'seer' and these meanings should be accepted as correct. Cf. the entry in the Oxford Latin Dictionary.

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

The hints also give soothsayer (not sure if it is accepted, I haven't tried). Have you used the report function to suggest these alternatives?

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

I reported because the English "correct" version (it accepted my "a bard is a holy man," but told me I had an extra space) was "A bardis a holy man." However, there was no check box to indicate that the problem was in the English. Anyway, the Latin team has already corrected it; it might take a few days. Not a good translation anyway, since what one thinks of are the bards in Shakespeare's time who were poets.

September 1, 2019

BryanWilli390596

Agreed. Better for "bard" would be poeta or cantor (used by Cicero and Horace.)

August 30, 2019

Richlogos

«Vivere post mortem vates vis nosse viator?

Quod legis ecce loquor, vox tua nempe mea est».

Oh traveller, would you like to know that the poets live on after death?

Behold, I speak what you read, your voice is indeed now my own.

—Alcuin of York (8th century), Carmina.

September 11, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Beautiful.

September 12, 2019

SenorDustin

Is bardis a real word?

August 28, 2019

garpet

No. It's a bug. It should be "Bard is".

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

Bug reported.

August 29, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

I was thinking "bardis" was some English form I was not aware about and was going to make a comment, "The bard rolls to seduce the holy man"...

Because I like to think I am hilarious

September 1, 2019

cavdberg

There is a mistake where "bard is" is offered as a single word "bardis"

August 30, 2019

Heike333145

This has already been discussed in this discussion, and it has been solved (but it takes a little time for it to be visible to us as the users). See the post by the MOD ehartz. :-)

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.