"Femina scribit, sed vir non scribit."

Translation:The woman writes, but the man does not write.

August 27, 2019

23 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

Should be ['skriː.bɪt]

August 27, 2019

Semeltin

Right. I think it should be [feːmɪna skriːbɪt | sɛd wɪr nõː skriːbɪt].

September 1, 2019

MarcosTats1

Whatsapp group for those learning Latin https://chat.whatsapp.com/CdDc3VdOzCK5OTqVebuIdg

September 6, 2019

tzznandrew

I wonder how far they'll go with the nasalization of vowels in relation to -m and -n. I've been in classes of spoken Latin and the professors--professors committed to spoken Latin--have just disregarded it.

September 1, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

I think you're right -- given that the /s/ follows /no:n/, it may follow the phonotactic of nasalising the vowel preceding a fricative and not realising itself as another phone

September 2, 2019

AgnesophieRose

What's with the weird pronunciation of "vir"?

August 28, 2019

EliteGameKnight

It's classic pronuciation. the latin 'v' sounds like the english 'w". It goes over the pronunciation a little bit in the course notes.

August 29, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

What's weird?

August 29, 2019

thoughter

V is pronounce like U. Germanic people used VV instead, and that's why it's double-u. (This is probably not accurate but I heard it from somewhere)

August 31, 2019

Semeltin

The West Germanic people started using vv instead because by the time that they adopted the Latin alphabet, v had become a fricative in Vulgar Latin where it was not syllabic.

September 1, 2019

DecarbonatedOdes

For the emphasis, I'm not sure. The pronunciation of "v" in Latin is an English "w". So vir becomes wir.

August 31, 2019

Katja-z

@AgnesophieRose

I know. It makes me cringe. Especially if it has an American accent added to it.

It's not the pronunciation I learned so long ago. (I have forgotten pretty much all my Latin but the pronunciation stuck.)

September 1, 2019

Semeltin

Yeah, the actual problem is not the v but the i which can be explained with the accent.

September 1, 2019

NominusJPG

If this sounds weird, wait to hear the "c" pronunciation, haha.

August 30, 2019

TrisSwain

Why aren't we using "Mulier" for woman?

August 28, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Synonymous, I think.

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

The two are synonymous.

August 30, 2019

MariuszMor3

Right. Ignis, mare, mulier - tria mala ;)

September 3, 2019

JimKillock

It's a bit annoying to be told that fēmina scrībit sed vir nōn scrībit is a spelling mistake.

September 1, 2019

tkdblake93

Some of this vocabulary was imported directly into Esperanto, like 'sed' which is unchanged (if you say 'sed' in Spanish, it means 'thirst'). 'Vir' is another word, but an '-o' was added: 'viro'. If you want to say 'woman', just add '-ino'. Esperanto doesn't have gender, so 'la' is used for 'the' throughout. Here's the sentence in Esperanto: "La virino skribas, sed la viro ne skribas."

September 2, 2019

Prinzherbert

It's so nice to do this knowing portuguese and english. You can understand most words based on the ones you already know from latin-based languages.

September 6, 2019

Tatteredco

Why is it "vir" with a "v" now instead of "w"?

September 6, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

It's never been written with a W.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.