"Stephanus non est femina."

Translation:Stephanus is not a woman.

August 27, 2019

7 Comments


pye20

Stephanus ‧ ‧ From Ancient Greek Στέφανος (Stéphanos), "crown" ‧ ‧ From στέφανος (stéphanos, “crown”). ‧ ‧ From στέφω (stéphō, “I encircle”). ‧ ‧ From Proto-Indo-European *stegʷʰ- ‧ to enlace

(Classical) IPA(key): /ˈste.pʰa.nus/, [ˈstɛ.pʰa.nʊs]

(Ecclesiastical) IPA(key): /ˈste.fa.nus/, [ˈsteː.fa.nus]

September 9, 2019

OlliKantol

The vowel lengths seem to be incorrectly pronounced. The recording says "non" instead of "nōn".

August 28, 2019

triklogl

Stephanus non est pater meus / vir felix... and so many real life possible phrases instead!!

September 10, 2019

Rae.F
September 10, 2019

DeclanOLea2

they have Stephanus non est femina im pretty sure it should be Stephanus est not femina i could be wrong though Stephanus not is a woman Stephanus is not a woman

August 27, 2019

Rae.F

In the modern Romance languages that I'm familiar with, the "non" universally goes right before the verb it negates, never after. English is a Germanic language that puts the "not" right after the verb or auxiliary verb.

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr
  1. "non" is the Latin word, not "not" 2. before the verb is a much more natural location for "non" in Latin.
August 28, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.