1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Matrem benignam habeo."

"Matrem benignam habeo."

Translation:I have a kind mother.

August 27, 2019

17 Comments


itkoi

I assume this is where we get the word "benign" from


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, via Old French benigne.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/benign

The meaning changed in modern French. Une tumeur bénigne: a non cancerous tumor. Bénin/benigne is not "kind" anymore, but means the opposite of serious, severe. (it's another way to be "kind" finally)

English has both meaning of benign. Benign as kind, but rare as very very formal. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/benign

And benign as "kind" in the cancerous way...


CannedMan

Two errors: benignam: G in front of N was pronounced /ŋn/ not /gn/ (Vox Latina) habeō: The A is short and the O long, not the other way around, so it should be /ˈha.be.oː/, not /ˈhaː.be.o(ˑ)/.


PERCE_NEIGE

Wiktionary:

(Classical) IPA(key): /beˈniɡ.nus/, [bɛˈn̪ɪŋ.n̪ʊs]
(Ecclesiastical) IPA(key): /beˈniɲ.ɲus/

Classical could have a hard "iɡ.n" pronounciation.

The pronunciation of this hard "ɡ" is here:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Voiced_velar_plosive.ogg
(I don't see differences between [g] and [ɡ] personally.


CHUMiami87

God I wish was my case


CannedMan

Keeps on nagging about my accents. “Mātrem benignam habeō” is more correct than “Matrem benignam habeo”.


MagistraPa

It accepted benignum as a mistype.


Robbadob

That's fine, as long as you recognize that benignam is the right declension here since mātrem is feminine, not neuter.


Nick_Pr

This is an unfortunate feature of Duo with inflected languages. Similar mistakes vare accepted with Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's nothing they can do about wrongly accepted word considered as typo.
It's not on the moderator or course contributor level, it's on the software engineer and webmaster level.


Leon_McNair

Where does matrem fall under in declensions? I don't think it is in the 1st declension, unless I'm missing something?


Jitske757441

Was the adjective benignus used frequently in Latin literature? I've followed Latin courses for 5 years but never came across the word while translating.


suhridmulay

I wonder of the literal word for word translation would be '(my) mother kindness has'


mizinamo

I wonder of the literal word for word translation would be '(my) mother kindness has'

No.

It would be "Mother kind (I-)have".


PauloMuffato

Generous was also accepted in this one.


LukasWilhelm

I wrote: I have a nice mother. It is correct. I think "nice" is better than " kind"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.