"Matrem benignam habeo."

Translation:I have a kind mother.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments


MagistraPa

It accepted benignum as a mistype.

August 27, 2019

Nick_Pr

This is an unfortunate feature of Duo with inflected languages. Similar mistakes vare accepted with Spanish.

September 2, 2019

Robbadob

That's fine, as long as you recognize that benignam is the right declension here since mātrem is feminine, not neuter.

September 2, 2019

itkoi

I assume this is where we get the word "benign" from

September 5, 2019

Devone966005

Yup

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.