1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Num Corinna Romae habitat?"

"Num Corinna Romae habitat?"

Translation:Surely Corinna does not live in Rome?

August 27, 2019

52 Comments


SenorDustin

What are the uses of "num"? The tone of this recording almost made me think that the meaning of this sentence was "Doesn't Corinna live in Rome?", but that was incorrect.


Moopish

Num is used when an answer of 'no' is expected. Conversely, you may see nonne when an answer of 'yes' is expected.

Question: Corinna doesn't live in Rome, does she? (Num Corinna Romae habitat?), Expected Answer: No, she doesn't.

vs

Question: Corinna lives in Rome, doesn't she? (Nonne Corinna Romae habitat?), Expected Answer: Yes, she does.


jaiirapetjan

In my opinion asking "Doesn't Corinna live in Rome?" is expecting a no answer just as much as Duolingo's "Surely Corinna doesn't live in Rome?" I'd use either of those interchangeably, e.g. when I had thought she lived in Rome, and just heard that she lived in Venice. No, actually I'd use the first in that case, and the second when I thought she lived in Venice and just heard she lived in Rome. Ha ha, writing out all these scenarios has convinced me that the DL team is right, and SenorDustin, VinniePine and I are wrong. It's subtle though! I think Moopish's tag question *"Corinna doesn't live in Rome, does she?" best expresses that the expected answer is no. I'm giving them a lingot.


Moopish

I suspect a good amount of it in English is really just how emphasize it in English. The examples I used were largely based on what I remember from how it was explained when I took some Latin courses.

I honestly don't think about this kind of differentiation in English much. Very interesting to see how you viewed the differences.


JcrT247

From what I understand you use it every time you ask a question and you expect the answer to be "no". Kinda like saying "Corinna doesn't live in Rome, does she?".


vinnie.pine

I gave it the same answer. I wonder why it's an interrogative, if it's not a tag question, anyway.


Max_____

I think the prononciation of "habitat" should be "hAbitat" (1st 'a') but not "habitAt" (2nd 'a').


benton.1

I played it over again. She's raising her voice to denote a question. Was using a raised tone at the end of sentences to indicate a question also used in Latin?


MagistraKate

I have told them many times that "Corinna doesn't live in Rome, does she?" should be accepted. No movement, I see.


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to wait and be patient, the course is in beta, the moves are here, under the hood, but you don't see them yet.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Surely Corinna does not live in Rome?" sort of covers it, but for me a much better translation is: "Corinna doesn't live in Rome, does she?" -- in the sense that I don't believe she does; will you confirm that for me? (I'm inviting you to reply: "That's right; she doesn't").

The opposite circumstance would be for me to ask "Nonne Corinna Romae habitat?" = "Corinna lives in Rome, doesn't she?" (I want you to tell me: "That's right; she does").


P_Azul

Sure, but are those the correct answers to Num and Nonne? Or does the first ask for "No, she doesn't." and the second for "No, she does."?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

My answers with "That's right" were to show that the responder is agreeing with the questioner. Here are the answers using "yes/no":

C. doesn't live in Rome, does she? / No, she doesn't.

C. lives in Rome, doesn't she? / Yes, she does.

But I'd better stop now. This is turning into an English lesson!


P_Azul

Sorry, I should have worded that to make clear that I was looking for the Latin answers:

  • "Num Corinna Romae habitat?"

  • "Nonne Corinna Romae habitat?"

If you answer Ita, or Minime, or yet another answer, what does that imply in each case? Do you answer the "Corinna Romae habitat?", ignoring the speaker's expectation, or rather the opposite?


LaKatoGranda

Watch Scorpio Martianus for a better understanding of Latin.


mravawishes

What a dreadful pronounciation, and an overly dramatic voice. Ugh.


LGFreeRock0828

Wow. I didn't realize we had a native speaker here.


7ga4Ktv4

corinna doesn't live in rome right? is that not basically the same?


teeliq

Why does the sentence use "Romae". In my latin class I learned that in Rome should be with an ablative so Roma, but Romae is a genitive or a dative


Flibbo

It's locative like explained at other sentences - looks identical to genitive


Kandosii

When asked to translate this to English on mobile, it's marking me wrong no matter what, even if I enter the exact answer with the exact same capitalization and punctuation.


laurahigley

I would like to see the pronunciation of this one redone, as habitat would have the emphasis on the antepenult.


MargLam3

I got the translation exactly right but it was marked wrong .


Chris620227

Same here on the mobile app. This happened once before in spanish and i had to go to the online app to pass the lesson


Jerry829655

Was bitte ist denn das für eine zickige Ansage??? Dieser Tonfall ist ja echt schlimm!!! Ich kann mir nicht vorstellen, daß man "im alten Rom" so gesprochen hat!


PeterGoess.

Maxima debetur voci puellae reverentia!


Athena_Drakerav

Yes she does, and not call me Shirley


shill4853

I just misspelled the name but its still correct


Moopish

The 'not' in the English is implied by num.


mab615805

If one wants to replace 'romae' with the latin word for America, would you in this sentence write: Num Corinna americae habitat?


Moopish

num Corinna in America habitat since America is not a city, town, or small island (or any of those special other nouns like domus).

Romae is a locative case and the locative is only available for city, town, or small island names and a select few other nouns.


JesusKunMa

Romae is it pronounced "rome" or "roma"


Moopish

In Classical Pronunciation 'ae' is similar to English 'eye'.

It is closer to 'RO my'.

That is of course not exact (and a more US English example) but someone else may be able to give a better guide.


Langenth

How come is the subject before the verb in the English question?


Joyeauxnoel

I keep getting this correctly, but it says no.


Siinmone

Why "not" live ?


P_Azul
  • 1 Does Corinna live in Rome? Yes, Corinna lives in Rome.
  • 2 Does Corinna live in Rome? No, Corinna doesn't live in Rome.
  • 3 Corinna doesn't live in Rome? Indeed, Corinna doesn't live in Rome.
  • 4 Corinna doesn't live in Rome? Rather, Corinna does live in Rome. (Does English really have no better reply for this one?)

  • 5 Nonne Corinna Romae habitat? Ita ...

  • 6 Nonne Corinna Romae habitat? Minime ...
  • 7 Num Corinna Romae habitat? Ita ...
  • 8 Num Corinna Romae habitat? Minime ...

So, what are the answers: Does one indeed use "ita" and "minime", and what would agreement or disagreement signify?


MargLam3

It keeps marking the correct answer wrong


prunelka1

The answer does not recognise contractions such as doesn't.


MaHumourless

I hope the speaker can start her sentences in a lower pitch for the next batch of recording, so that her voice has somewhere to go.


AdamLarge

She seems indignant at the mere suggestion.


MacNeilSketchley

Corinnea lives in rome, no?


benton.1

No. Just the opposite. What you wrote means "Corinna lives in Rome, right/doesn't she?" The Duolingo sentence means "Corinna doesn't live in Rome, does she?"


Christyanbf

I'm still struggling to understand the word order in latin. Is there any tip I should follow to learn it?


EricEwing5928

From Lewis and Short via the Perseus Project: RomaRome, the mother city (Show lexicon entry in Lewis & Short Elem. Lewis) (search)

romae noun sg fem gen romae noun sg fem dat romae noun pl fem voc romae noun pl fem nom

It appears the makers of this module like to use the genitive to denote location as with 'Ea Novi Eboraci studet.' In another example. I believe this use of the genitive to be wrong.


MagistraKate

Eric, this is actually a case called the locative. In the first and second declensions (Roma and Novum Eboracum) it is identical to the genitive singular. It shows place where with the names of cities, towns, and small islands.


ElizabethD145598

How come the question marks and full stips are missing? Also l didn't the latin used capital letters for the beginning of sentences.


Debbie168680

P_Azul For 3, my answer would be; No, she doesn't. For 4, it would be; Yes she does.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.