"Pater non dormit."

Translation:The father does not sleep.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

Should be ['pa.tɛr noːn 'dɔr.mɪt]

August 27, 2019

benton.1

Talos, most people do not know the IPA. Besides using the IPA, could you also please explain what the correct vs incorrect pronunciation is? For instance, "the 'e' in "pater" is like the 'e' in 'bed' and not the 'e' in .......... and the 'i' in 'dormit' is like the 'i' in ....... not the ...... in .......

September 8, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

They should learn IPA, as you cannot learn and master a foreign language on the Internet and with very few audios without knowing this. So, if very few people knows it, they should take it as an encouragement to learn it, it's not very difficult, and one doesn't have to know the whole alphabet.

The e/ɛ IPA is one of the most useful, as the English language doesn't have a sign to write it (é and è in French).
So if you just learn a few IPA letters, learn this one, learning languages will become much easier for you.

[e] in IPA, is the French é, it's hard to find in the English language a word what will be pronunced "e" by every speakers of all the English variants, so consider it's close from the "é" in "café"
because it's "café" is a French word borrowed in English, and it kept almost its genuine pronunciation from French (in reality, café is [kæˈfeɪ] but it's a good approximation.

[ɛ] in IPA, is the french è, and the same sound than "e" in "red", or "head" (/rɛd/)

Listen: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ɛ

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_front_unrounded_vowel

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-mid_front_unrounded_vowel

https://teflpedia.com/IPA_phoneme_/e/

https://www.wordreference.com/english/English_learners_pronunciation.aspx

September 11, 2019

Nick_Pr

Are you going to comment on the pronunciation for every sentence? It's beta, of course it needs work.

August 28, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Wherever I can, yes. I'm contributing to correcting the beta. Is that not the point?

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

You need to report with the Report Button. Reporting here just makes clutter.

August 28, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

I do report, then I also help in here. I was under the impression that helping out is the point. If I report it as 'incorrect audio', it might just be re-recorded incorrectly once again, wasting the team's time, no?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

If it comes to the team's attention that a particular audio file is wrong, they'll make sure they get it right. :) There's quite a good chance they never see your comments in the discussions, actually (they can't read every discussion).

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's very useful (for learners, not for the team of course) even if it's a beta. And I thanks Talos. So we can use the course during the beta, and even if it gets fixed, it's an useful reference. There are a lot of comment less useful than the pronunciation in my opinion.

September 11, 2019

1Wha1e0

I might be wrong, but I believe in latin 'My' can be assumed, so I suppose 'My father doesn't sleep' could also be accepted? (just a suggestion)! the course is fun!

August 27, 2019

mravawishes

yes, but there needs to be further context in order for it to be assumed - and here's none

August 31, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yup! Make sure to submit these types of recommendations in the "report" button so the team editing the course gets them. The forum here is more for users helping each other than reporting issues.

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's an interesting discussion, about the language, and how we should translate.

September 11, 2019

RafaRiffCo

Duo accepts "The father is not sleeping". Does Latin have gerund?

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, but not this use. Latin expresses both simple ("he sleeps") and continuous ("he is sleeping") the same way.

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I think RafaRiffCo means "gerundives" (the verb with ....ing, used like a verb, as in I'm sleeping.)

Gerund is a "ing" form in English, but used like a noun "Loving is fun", (Here "loving" is a gerund, because it's from a verb, but behaves like a noun.)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Latin_gerunds

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerundive#Latin

Gerunds: poetās audiendō = (by) -the- listening of the poets.
Gerundives: voces audiendae sunt — 'the voices are to be heard'

What is not in use, Latin gerunds or Latin gerundives?
Please, correct me if I'm wrong.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.