"Ille me servat et ego illum servo."

Translation:He saves me and I save him.

August 27, 2019

11 Comments


Mucccccc

Surely 'is me servat et ego eum servo' would make more sense? Using ille as a personal pronoun was a later innovation.

August 31, 2019

JacobdGM

Not "They save me and I save them"? If I were trying to talk about a person of unknown or unimportant gender, which latin pronouns should I use?

August 29, 2019

norto

Last time I checked, Latin has no gender-neutral pronoun (or something like that). That idea doesn't exist in Latin. You must assume the gender of people you are referring to all the time. Some schools suggest the use of masculine words like ille or is for a group of mixed gender, following the logic of current Romance languages. But also, it's just a suggestion. Some also suggest to paraphrase the sentence in different way like passive structure to omit using pronoun at all.

August 29, 2019

Ryan324467

Latin does indeed have neuter pronouns. Suum is the nominative neuter of the reflexive, and Id is the nominative neuter of the direct, which you mentioned. (Is is the masculine of Id) Pronouns don't have to refer to people, and the pronoun has to agree in gender, number, and case with the thing that it refers to. You could be talking about a monster, or maybe even an inanimate thing like silver. So "argentium suum" would be "the silver itself"

August 30, 2019

norto

The original question by Jacob is about Latin equivalence to English gender-neutral pronoun "they" (sometimes called singular they).

I think you misunderstand the meaning of gender-neutral personal pronoun which is semantical and NOT always the same as grammatical neuter gender pronoun. Gender-neutral here is for human and it means "covering both male and female gender (of human)".

I don't think neuter pronoun id or illud should be used to refer to person as it serves the meaning of a thing not a person. Using id to refer to person seems very dehumanizing and inappropriate as the word itself is not ment to refer to person but rather 'that thing' or 'this thing'. Same analogy as the difference between quid (neuter = thing) and quis (mas/fem = person). Like you don't use it to refer to a person in English.

August 30, 2019

MagistraHenry

Ille is masculine. Your question about unknown gender is a heavily debated one in Latin speaking circles.

August 30, 2019

Ryan324467

Ille is a demonstrative masculine pronoun meaning "that". Given that it is masculine, we have to infer that it refers to a masculine person. In Latin masculine is the collective gender (And generally in Latin literature most active agents are men anyway), so when in doubt I would use that personally.

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

"They save me and I save them" -> Illi/ii me servant et ego illos/eos servo.

September 1, 2019

Zabrunga

Why servo is translated as save? Shouldnt it be serve?

August 28, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

The verb servare means to save. It gives us such words as conservation, preservation, to preserve, to conserve. You're thinking of servire, which means to serve. It's a completely different word. :)

Double check on William Whitaker's Words to make sure: http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?english=serve

http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?keyword=servare

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

Servare - to save

Servire - to serve

August 28, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.