1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Coqui cibum faciunt."

"Coqui cibum faciunt."

Translation:Cooks make food.

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


easthairpiece

I said "the cooks make food". Articles shouldn't matter, right?


Danielconcasco

In sentences like this, you're right. I hope you reported it.


SpencerArm8

but it is saying something is happening still report this, to help grow the cite


Florine_2017

Couldn't "The cooks cook food" be acceptable as well, even though it isn't a literal translation? You don't really "make" food, do you?:o) That is more of a Latin/Italian expression "cibum facere/fare da mangiare"...


jaiirapetjan

You're right Florine, I'd prefer "prepare" or "cook" to "make" in English. However, they have given us the verb to cook = coquere, so we need to use the literal translation to show that we understand.


tkdblake93

"The cooks make the food." got marked as wrong.


DeadAccount.

Report it. As long as it makes sense, any articles should be accepted.


DonaldYTKA

How to say "the cooks make love" in Latin?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.