1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How is Corinna doing?"

"How is Corinna doing?"

Translation:Quomodo Corinna se habet?

August 27, 2019

23 Comments


AngeloJose874927

when does one use 'habet' as opposed to 'agit' ??? is one 'doing' and the other 'feeling' ???


citrusb0y

i could be wrong, but i believe that agit doesn't mean feeling, that's se. agit is meant to be the 'is' in 'how is'. i don't get why se is used here instead of habet, though.


MariusBrez

se=her The question translates directly to How is Corinne having herself?


MariusBrez

habet=have agit=do


Keenoy

How about 'Quomodo se Corinna habet'? Does it sound weird?


JacobFaubion

The typical structure is SOV, that would be OSV. 'Se' being the object meaning him/herself, 'Corinna' being the subject, and 'habet' being the verb.


Sophia3095

thanks a lot, I figure out


1e7nx0WG

I'm wondering about the use of this structure when talking about a third person. In the first person, "Me bene habeo" is saying how I feel about myself. In the second person, asking "Quomodo te habes?" asks how you feel about yourself. But in this sentence we are asking a second person how they think a third person, Corinna, is doing, rather than how Corinna herself thinks she is doing. Is a reflexive structure appropriate here? Are there precedents for this structure being used in this way?


Danielconcasco

Why would it be any different? Without the reflexive the sentence would make no sense.

Quomodo Corinna habet?

How does Corinna have?

If it were another reflexive it would be the same.

Corinna se parat

Corinna gets ready (prepares herself)

Without the reflexive it would sound incomplete.


MidnightEagle11

Why can't "se" be excluded?


Mattjbr2

Why can't it be "quid agit corinna se habet"? Why is it quomodo instead of quid agit?


Alexey914898

quid agit?=what does he/she do (what/how is he/she doing)?
quomodo=how (what way)
habet=has/holds
se habet=holds himsels/herself


Danielconcasco

What Corinna does has herself

That's what your sentence would say. You cannot include two verbs. Quomodo means how.


teaselcardere

Is "Corinna quomodo se habet?" incorrect? It was marked as such.


Elisabeth544452

I think quomodo should be at the beginning because it's what makes the sentence a question, but I'm not completely sure.


Furkan141693

"Te" "se" What is the difference between?


Elisabeth544452

I'm pretty sure "te" means yourself, "me" means myself, and "se" means herself/himself.


Shibranjanibabi

Quomodo is used for first and second person .I thought quid was used for third person .Now Quomodo came with a third person.can anyone explain please?


Danielconcasco

It has nothing to do with person. Quomodo and quid have different meanings.

Quomodo - how

Quid - what


MoonwatchertheNW

i used the hints and it said quid agit corinna se habet!!! how come that was recorded as wrong when that was what the hint said????


Danielconcasco

The hints are just that, hints. Your sentence makes absolutely no sense:

What does Corinna is holding herself?

You have two verbs agit and habet. Each can be used in an expression that asks how she's doing.

When making a sentence in any language you need to consider what each word is doing, even if it's not the same structure as English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.