1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Lectus tibi placet."

"Lectus tibi placet."

Translation:The bed is pleasing to you.

August 27, 2019

28 Comments


Klothkat

Is "You like your bed" wrong?


Darkdoudou

we don't know, reading the latin sentence, whether this is "your" bed or someone's . Do we?


Klothkat

I realize now, thank you.


AntonioMus291932

There is no "your" (tuus) in the sentence


AniOhevYayin

This sentence could refer to a dining couch, "the couch pleases you" / "you like the couch." One could see this sentence esp. given that there was a pecking order based on honor status. But "bed" works nicely, too. https://ancientromeandfinedining.weebly.com/the-dining-space.html


IMDAMIEN

Ah yes, totally forgot about that... Thank you very much indeed


STRADS1551

"He likes HIS bed" (Lectus eius ei placet)? & "He likes YOUR bed" (Lectus tuus ei placet)? Am I right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

his/her/its/their is "suus", otherwise yes.


STRADS1551

Is there a site I can find the table of conjugated possessive pronouns?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Conjugation" only applies to verbs. But yes, there are declension tables.

Also, I was wrong. "Suus" is only the reflexive, as in "He likes his own bed." Otherwise it is in fact "eius" (which is the genitive, not the possessive).

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/possessive-pronouns-paradigm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cjtHf7-b6QM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GIhedzfeyHk


STRADS1551

Thank you so much, Rae. Latin is easy in the word order in a sentence, but much harder than other languages in its declension.

So "he likes HIS bed" is "Lectus eius ei placet" & "he likes YOUR bed" is "Lectus tuus ei placet".

Now, I need time to digest the new materials. Thanks again, Rae.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Right, "He likes his (someone else's) bed" is "Lectus eius ei placet" and "He likes his (own) bed" is "Lectus suus ei placet". Literally "His bed to him is pleasing."


Mr.Leovy

"the bed is pleasing to you" is bad English. I answered "You like the bed." It should be accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"You like the bed" is accepted.

And "The bed is pleasing to you" might be a little rare, but there's nothing wrong with it.


SimonRusht1

Please explain the case/verb endings


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For the structure of this particular sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/la/Routines/tips-and-notes

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


jmmms

And why can't we slow down the speed of the audio exercises like we can with other languages?


fenix_vulgaris

Probably, because there are no language bots for Latin as for other languages. Some very enthusiastic course creators had to voice record a lot of sentences individually. I’m thankful for that.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not a native here, so could it be translated as "You find the bed pleasing to you" (as it could be in French "tu trouves que le lit te convient"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. That's too convoluted and rather uncommon to say, even if technically it is grammatically well-formed. The best translation would be "You like the bed."


marcdaniel16

I think its really more "le lit te plait"

Lectos is really the one doing the action of pleasing here.


Darkdoudou

it seems to me, that the latin sentence is not a question. Non, je ne pense pas que cette traduction est appropriée.


xMcAyRuo

should "you like the bed" be accepted?


Daniel139854

I said "bed pleases you" and it was wrong.


Danielconcasco

It is wrong. You cannot use a countable noun in the singular without an article.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.