"Corinna femina est."

Translation:Corinna is a woman.

August 27, 2019

21 Comments


yohanesindonesia

I'm still confused with Latin grammar...

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Others might be able to help you better if you were a little more specific about what's confusing. :)

August 28, 2019

fkaRz

Is there any difference between "Corinna femina est" and "Corinna est femina"?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

As J.C.M.H. said, word order in Latin is free (with some exceptions), but SOV is the most common. Changing the order would change the emphasis (like "Corinna is a woman.") but no more than that.

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

No; word order in Latin is rather free; only the sintax Corinna femina est would have been more common in Classic Latin. For instance, the famous phrase Alea jacta est "The die ist cast".

August 29, 2019

fkaRz

Terima kasih

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Latin in Duolingo! It's wonderful! I would not have imagined it. Thanks, Duo.

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Now Ancient Greek! Let's hope.

September 11, 2019

AnneTanne

As far as I remember from my lessons more than 40 years ago, wouldn't it rather be: Corinna mulier est. I think mulier is more commonly used for woman than femina.

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

Mulier is also accepted, but the course teaches femina first because it's more faniliar to English speakers.

September 1, 2019

CyBear08

Why Est here rather than sum?

September 2, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Because sum is the first person singular; here we need the third person singular, est, because of Corinna.

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

ego sum
tu es
is/ea/id est
nos sumus
vos estis
ei/eae/ea sunt

September 2, 2019

Adlertopf

Sum is first person, est is third

September 8, 2019

SthefanyOl741454

Why "[...]Corinna est" and not "[...]est Corinna"?

September 9, 2019

Trofaste

S O V is the most common, standard word order in Latin, with the verb at the end. Other orders are also possible and accepted, though.

September 9, 2019

LakieshaRa2

Does the name have to count

September 10, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. Because just like any other noun and pronoun, names get declined and you need to learn the different forms. And when writing in English, they said to not translate but to keep the nominative form.

September 10, 2019

MohFA

I just wrote the name "Corrina" and it was wrong at all!!!

September 11, 2019

dagger695598

i keep spelling Corinna wrong i wish they would change the name to something easyer not to get wrong like dave or pompi or hiccup

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.