1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna femina est."

"Corinna femina est."

Translation:Corinna is a woman.

August 27, 2019

39 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Latin in Duolingo? Wonderful! I would not have imagined it. Thanks, Duo.


PERCE_NEIGE

Now Ancient Greek! Let's hope.


Miclat1

Ancient Greek and Ancient Hebrew would be great additions to Duolingo. I hope they add Filipino or Tagalog or even Baybayin too, and a bunch of other Polynesian languages as well.


aSadRichMan

I'm still confused with Latin grammar...


Trofaste

Others might be able to help you better if you were a little more specific about what's confusing. :)


[deactivated user]

    Is there any difference between "Corinna femina est" and "Corinna est femina"?


Trofaste

    As J.C.M.H. said, word order in Latin is free (with some exceptions), but SOV is the most common. Changing the order would change the emphasis (like "Corinna is a woman.") but no more than that.


J.C.M.H.

    No; word order in Latin is rather free; only the sintax Corinna femina est would have been more common in Classic Latin. For instance, the famous phrase Alea iacta est "The die ist cast".


Campbell_wiersma

    basically, the verb (est in this case) usually goes on the end of the sentence, but sometimes it doesn't. It depends on the sentence.


JMSHG

    In the latin books we studied, there was mostly this position. S. O. V. That's why I prefer to write like Caesar or Ciceron !


MokshiGoya

    3hVzbzftxgddtxdjzgccnxjdcbzkfd


AnneTanne

    As far as I remember from my lessons more than 40 years ago, wouldn't it rather be: Corinna mulier est. I think mulier is more commonly used for woman than femina.


Trofaste

    Mulier is also accepted, but the course teaches femina first because it's more faniliar to English speakers.


philallthethings

    Well anyone who has taken any Romance languages would recognize mulier as mujer in Spanish & mulher in Portuguese


Trofaste

    Only if they took the right Romance languages (eg. French is "femme"), and the course is designed for English speakers, not Spanish or Portuguese speakers.


AVACADO1304

    Mispelled 'Corinna' and instead of warning me of a typo, it counted my answer as wrong...


Trofaste

    Deciding what is and isn't marked as a typo is done by an algorithm the contributors have no control over. In general it considers something a typo if it's only one letter different and doesn't make another word in the language.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The correction algorithm allows for one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo.

    If you misspelled Corinna as Corrina, that's two wrong letters.


SthefanyOSantos

    Why "[...]Corinna est" and not "[...]est Corinna"?


Trofaste

    S O V is the most common, standard word order in Latin, with the verb at the end. Other orders are also possible and accepted, though.


CyBear08

    Why Est here rather than sum?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    ego sum
    tu es
    is/ea/id est
    nos sumus
    vos estis
    ei/eae/ea sunt


J.C.M.H.

    Because sum is the first person singular; here we need the third person singular, est, because of Corinna.


Vijay_Kamble

    Sum is first person, est is third


Pastel_Doll

    Does the name have to count


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes. Because just like any other noun and pronoun, names get declined and you need to learn the different forms. And when writing in English, they said to not translate but to keep the nominative form.


luciopaifer

    okay so the diference between "femina est" and "est femina" is the emphasis, but how can i know what exactly am i putting on emphasis


Jayson364921

    I messed up on this because I didn't know how to spell the name....


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    But now you do.


AstroDynam

    Corinna and not Corrina sigh knowing Russian helps with latin but also doesn't :(


Ff32PU

    I wrote:ā€˛Corrina is a women".But no!It's lady!?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Corinna is a womAn", singular, not "Corinna is a womEn", plural.


mcguman

    Why is Corinna is "female" not accepted?


Alexandra987498

    It says i got this wrong but i didnt and i lost all my hearts for it please fix it

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.