1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater domi scribit."

"Pater domi scribit."

Translation:The father writes at home.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


Gokberk517909

How syntax of the Latin works? Does it come in an order like Subject-Object-Verb?


Danielconcasco

Latin sentences have a fairly free word order, but most are SOV. You will see other combinations in certain contexts.


LaraSowell

I am using a screen reader because I am blind. I have trouble hearing the first word over my screen reader.


Danielconcasco

Pater is the first word. P A T E R.

I hope your screen reader works as my friend's does and the spelling helps.


Yvonne294797

Frater and Pater sound the same, with or without earphones. I am seeing my audiologist next week.


IcaroBas

The first word sounds like Quater!!!


AhmedAmine448576

Wait, isn't domi locative? Motion to? Father writes home, rather than at home?


HoroTanuki

Is the R in scribit supposed to be like a (post)alveolar approximant ɹ/ɹ̠ or more like alveolar trill r or tap ɾ ?


Talos_the_Cat

All written Rs correspond to /r/ and are pronounced as [r], trilled. (Flap/tap is a variant and allophone, but going for a trill is your best bet for authenticity)


MarieCurie939565

I'm hearing two different pronunciations for "scribit," one uses a short i, the other a long one. Does it matter which is used?


dshoup40

I used "Father writes at home" without the article. Why is that wrong? Must you use "my" father to denote a specific father?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

I think you need the article "the". For the possessive I believe it is "pater meus".


Mistrz62357

Yeah - good question. Shouldn't be "Father writes...". I dont't think that sounds correctly "The father writes..." or "The mother bakes..."


Mistrz62357

But maybe I'm wrong... Please answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

Which one do you think sounds incorrectly? I can't decide from your post.

Here, they say that "Mother", "Grandmother", without an article is only a way to address someone directly, not for talking about the person in the 3rd person.

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/193441/the-definite-article-before-family-members

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.