"Pater domi scribit."

Translation:The father writes at home.

August 27, 2019

7 Comments


Gokberk517909

How syntax of the Latin works? Does it come in an order like Subject-Object-Verb?

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

Latin sentences have a fairly free word order, but most are SOV. You will see other combinations in certain contexts.

August 28, 2019

HoroTanuki

Is the R in scribit supposed to be like a (post)alveolar approximant ɹ/ɹ̠ or more like alveolar trill r or tap ɾ ?

September 1, 2019

Lindwurm

Strictly rolled.

September 6, 2019

dshoup40

I used "Father writes at home" without the article. Why is that wrong? Must you use "my" father to denote a specific father?

September 7, 2019

Ninon.de.Lenclos

I think you need the article "the". For the possessive I believe it is "pater meus".

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.