1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater eius cotidie sacrifica…

"Pater eius cotidie sacrificat."

Translation:His father sacrifices daily.

August 27, 2019

22 Comments


JoshuaCasa0

"her father" should also be accepted, as "eius" is gender-neutral.


BJSnipsNSnap

Shouldn't this also accept "His father sacrifices every day"? Especially since "every day" is listed as a meaning for cotidie in the question prompt.


Danielconcasco

Yes, be sure the use the Report Button. The course is still new and missing alternative translations.


SuzanneNussbaum

I wrote "Her father makes a sacrifice every day," and it was (inexplicably) marked wrong. I reported it as well as commenting here. We have no 'context' to reveal whether eius refers to a HE or a SHE; hopefully "makes sacrifice" is accepted as an equivalent to "sacrifices," and hopefully "every day" is as acceptable as "daily" !!


Nicholas141873

What's the difference between cotidie and the cotidianum used in the Pater Noster?


SuzanneNussbaum

Cotidianus, a, um is an adjective (so, I take it that the phrase in the prayer is panem cotidianum nostrum--"our daily bread" ?), while cotidie is an adverb. In this sentence, it describes the verb: "He sacrifices every day / daily ."


JimKirk9

It's cottidie with two "t"s.


Danielconcasco

Both spellings were used.


Thkgk

That's true, but usually it is writen as "cottidie" and according to Duolingo this is a typo.


Danielconcasco

Usually? I don't know. I've seen both and have never counted which was more common.

If it's not accepted, please use the Report Button.


PERCE_NEIGE

A very long and old debate.
https://www.reddit.com/r/latin/comments/asd199/cottidie_or_cotidie/

Cottidie is now accepted as a non-typo it seems!


Alan778044

Will Duolingo also be accepting 'quotidie' with a 'Qu'? That's how I've most often seen it spelt.


Danielconcasco

Yes, all three spellings are in the incubator.


Kao_Zorri

Wouldn't "Their" also be okay since it is a gender-neutral way of saying his/hers


JamesHamil261469

Why does the system prefer "his", and how do you know it's supposed to be "his"?


SuzanneNussbaum

You don't; it's equally "his" or "her," but we have no context for any of these sentences (they're not part of longer narratives).


RichardBac13

Struggling to hear the second and third words separately


leo967241

He is very religous


kai247906

What would be the Latin for "their father"?


SuzanneNussbaum

The plural of eius is eōrum or eārum (the latter, used when "they" are exclusively female).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.