"Pater eius cotidie sacrificat."

Translation:His father sacrifices daily.

August 27, 2019

13 Comments


JoshuaCasa0

"her father" should also be accepted, as "eius" is gender-neutral.

August 28, 2019

4AsLaxaa

thats what I found too looking at the back of wheelocks latin

September 5, 2019

BJSnipsNSnap

Shouldn't this also accept "His father sacrifices every day"? Especially since "every day" is listed as a meaning for cotidie in the question prompt.

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, be sure the use the Report Button. The course is still new and missing alternative translations.

August 28, 2019

merelinguist

Damn right it is, it’s impossible to get through a single lesson without being marked wrong for totally correct answers several times. I’m a Classics undergrad, but found the placement test impossible, with a mixture of bad marking, strange neolatin, and horrible voice recordings (which at times don’t even match up to the text).

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

We're working as fast as we can to process the reports. Keep in mind we are all volunteers. Today I had to prepare my classroom for my actual Latin students. I also like to spend time with my family, which will keep me from the course for a few hours. They are so needy....;)

August 28, 2019

JamesTWils

I have nothing but the greatest respect for the time that you and other members of the language teams put into these programs. We owe you a great deal of gratitude. That said, if your students or your family need you, perhaps you should withdraw from the team for a while. Overwork might make you a bit snippy.

August 30, 2019

JamesTWils

When these courses are in beta, acceptable answers are often marked wrong, because the team needs to think of all possible correct answers and allow them. Just hit the report button and indicate that your answer is acceptable. You will be helping to make the course better.

As for the strange phrases, they are certainly not what I have ever read in any Classical or Medieval text, but I believe Duolingo has certain stock phrases that must be translated into the language that would not be the sort of thing one sees in most surviving texts. The spoken modern Latin they might need to teach is really a sort of constructed language.

August 30, 2019

JimKirk9

It's cottidie with two "t"s.

August 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

Both spellings were used.

August 30, 2019

Thkgk

That's true, but usually it is writen as "cottidie" and according to Duolingo this is a typo.

September 15, 2019

Danielconcasco

Usually? I don't know. I've seen both and have never counted which was more common.

If it's not accepted, please use the Report Button.

September 15, 2019

Thkgk

It is accepted, but it is marked as typo. I have no clue how to report this with the Report Button. I also do not know if it is error or a feature. It seems that German Dictionarys (at least the one I have) prefer cottidie for any reason.

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.