"Marcus non est femina."

Translation:Marcus is not a woman.

August 27, 2019

6 Comments


N.Rohsto

You should definitely add long vowel marks, otherwise I have to look up every word on Wiktionary to see how it's supposed to be pronounced.

August 28, 2019

Akiruuuuuuuuu

Is it supposed to be 'Marcvs'?

August 28, 2019

trezapoioi1

Sculpting a V is much easier that a U, that's why you'd see Marcvs on a stone monument.

September 4, 2019

Arkhaeaeon

V is not just how a U was written, but is the capital form for the letter U, so words like Vranus and Vnum, Vtilitas, Vxor etc. would be found at the start of a sentence.

September 13, 2019, 1:04 PM

Pandruch23

Nice one, Duolingo. I wilk be able to cast spells and enchantments. Thanks for the latin

August 31, 2019

PedroRebel20

It didnt play the sound

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.