1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You live in Philadelphia."

"You live in Philadelphia."

Translation:Philadelphiae habitas.

August 27, 2019

15 Comments


MagisterFl1

'habitas Philadelphiae' should also work with Latin's flexible word order.


JamesLatimer

I wrote “vos Philadelphiae habitatis”. Why is that wrong? The prompt did not specify plural or singular


maxkoryukov

Seems like

Philadelphiae tu habitas

also should be an option, but it is not.

I reported, I hope I was right..


amir151518

I wrote tu philadelphiae habitas and said its wrong. Whats actually wrong with this?


ciceronii

In philadelphiae habitas is also logical?


Danielconcasco

No, here we have a locative. The locative case was almost gone, only used with cities, small island, domus, rus, and humus. I might have missed a word or two. You don't use in with the locative.


Pivo302

That makes sense, thank you. But when do we use in + ablative then?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only the names of cities, towns, small islands, and the words "rus", "domus", and "humus" take the locative.

Everything else takes a preposition plus the ablative.


norto

Should In Philadelphia (ablative of place) be accepted here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, because names of cities take the locative, not in+ablative.


Trinity936609

I have the same question. It was not accepted when I tried it.


AaronD.2

Philadelphíæ habitás.


januhhh

What does the accent above a mean? Does it indicate the stressed syllable? TBH I haven't seen accents used in Latin before.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.