"You live in Philadelphia."

Translation:Philadelphiae habitas.

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


3rd_declension

In philadelphiae habitas is also logical?

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, here we have a locative. The locative case was almost gone, only used with cities, small island, domus, rus, and humus. I might have missed a word or two. You don't use in with the locative.

August 28, 2019

MagisterFl1

'habitas Philadelphiae' should also work with Latin's flexible word order.

September 2, 2019

norto

Should In Philadelphia (ablative of place) be accepted here?

August 28, 2019

Trinity936609

I have the same question. It was not accepted when I tried it.

September 8, 2019

Conorize

What's incorrect with philidelphiae habitas?

September 2, 2019

CraigJThomas

You misspelt the name of the city.

September 8, 2019

Conorize

Are you being serious?

September 9, 2019

JamesLatimer

I wrote “vos Philadelphiae habitatis”. Why is that wrong? The prompt did not specify plural or singular

September 4, 2019

CraigJThomas

It's not wrong.

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.