1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your students are unhappy."

"Your students are unhappy."

Translation:Discipuli vestri sunt miseri.

August 27, 2019

7 Comments


Michelange66

'Dicipuli vestri miseri sunt' is actually more correct than the current 'correct' answer


Danielconcasco

Something can't be more correct. Both are correct and common in Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

With the verb "to be", I learned here it's common to have it in the middle of the sentence, or even at the beginning.
And even if it wasn't common, it wouldn't make it wrong, in Latin.


sandyt

Why is "discipulae tuae sunt miseri" wrong?


STRADS1551

"Discipuli vestri miseri sunt" is also accepted. But can this mean "they are your unhappy students"?


HarryJames325872

what about maestus?


ThomasClarke9

Hence libros multos non legit.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.