"Your students are unhappy."

Translation:Discipuli vestri sunt miseri.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments


Michelange66

'Dicipuli vestri miseri sunt' is actually more correct than the current 'correct' answer

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

Something can't be more correct. Both are correct and common in Latin.

August 30, 2019

FunkyDung

When using "you" in English, singular or plural should be parenthetically specified. I'll accept that "miseri" is preferable to "non laeti", though. ;)

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

Both singular and plural should be accepted. If they aren't, please use the Report Button.

August 28, 2019

DanBurns14

Miseri sunt doesnt work

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.