1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Urbes condo."

"Urbes condo."

Translation:I build cities.

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


Richlogos

Placitum est iocari SimCity.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why not "Placitum est ludere SimCity ?


Auoric

Shout-out to our engineers


Richlogos

«Ludere» would also be fine. There are so many synonyms in Latin. «adludiare» and «alludiare» are also synonyms for “to play”. I prefer the verb «iocor» because «ludo» can mean “to deceive” in certain contexts and «iocor» doesn’t have this nuance of meaning, but that’s just my preference; and also, because giocare/jugar in Italian and Spanish are its descendants. Personally, it feels “cooler” to say «iocari» for videogames :)


Mark644879

I have a Condo in the cities I build


ThomasClarke9

So what do you do?


Ari621784

Condare I guess is "to build"?


zU60uNOa

To build may be also translated into Latin by aedificare, Duo uses condere when to build means to found. No one can really build( construit or aedificat) many cities


zU60uNOa

So, I think that Duo is too much imprecise here

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.