1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many chapters are in the boo…

"Many chapters are in the book."

Translation:Multae lectiones in libro sunt.

August 27, 2019

47 Comments


1083531311

here is an important advice for the makers of the duolinguo programm for latin .don t present alternative translations in the multiple-choice tests that violate the rules of the latin grammar.give them correct sentences that are wrong only as translations. the students have to read all the alternatives that the multiple choice test presents.don t feed them with bad examples (i hope that my bad english has not sucked the true meaning out of my words,which i have translated on my own :if the translation into my deficient english , leaves any questions open please find someone who knows the german language and consult the original) duolinguo sollte bei den multiple-choice fragen keine grammatisch falschen alternativen anbieten sondern nur grammatisch richtige sätze,die lediglich als übersetzungen falsch sind.da die schüler*innen alle alternativen zwischen denen sie bei der prüfung wählen sollen lesen werden besteht sonst die gefahr dass sie die grammatik des lateinischen falsch erlernen.


IngridMH

Mind: The idea that being exposed to wrong examples in training, will cause wrong learning, even when coupled with instructions for what is correct and what is incorrect, is part of one particular model of language learning. This model is not universally agreed upon. In fact, it has very little support today. Personally, I wouldn't worry about this.


PERCE_NEIGE

Support or no support from the pedagogical theories, we are several ones who tend to memorize what we read. I don't complain about the sentences, but I understand what this user means.


IngridMH

For the makers: This lesson contains grammar instruction for accusative case. The new examples, however, contain dative case and some ablatives. Introducing one case at a time, the way it is done in the grammar section at the moment, is a better idea than flooding the learners with all the cases at the same time. If you absolutely want to include the dative and ablative examples at this point, it would help avoid confusion (>quitting) if you make a note about the particular examples you are using in the grammar section.


GerbenSlings

I totally agree. I'm thinking of quitting because there is no explanation. I figured many things out by many practice and making many mistakes and seeking for the logic in it. But here I cannot find the logic anymore...


DPW7P

Gerben, I had the same problem. Then I found that the explanations are on "tips". You can only see this if you are on a computer or use duo through a browser on your phone, not on the app.


GuillermoMontana

I would be able to use duo lingual without watching this youtube channel: https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL1F845F5CED131FCB


maxkoryukov

@IngridMH, I just sent you about 30 lingots in gratitude for your proposal.

In Latin there are 3 genders, and 3 inclinations, singular and plural form, and I am struggling to memorize all these endings for the ACCUSATIVE, but sometimes I get Dative questions/examples, and these examples ruin everything in my memory.

Moreover, by this lesson we didn't get any tips-and-notes about Dative. And only by using the information on this forum, I realized that studere requires Dative. And before I was really confused: why after typing the correct accusative ending my answer wasn't accepted


electricra5

I would like to echo the comments of some of those from above in that introducing so many cases simultaneously is indeed rather frustrating and disheartening especially considering how previous lessons seemed to be more of a buildung and lockstep experience. This section has become more of a random guessing game which is not helped by the program accepting "typos" which it really ought not to.


Hkan652090

Can you use capitula? Multa capitula in libro sunt.


tzznandrew

More classical: capita.


SineNmine

i think the same thing. CAPITULUM,CAPITULI. 2 Nom.: neut.


tzznandrew

lectio, lectiones does not mean chapter.

caput, capitis does.


Christos970882

So what declension is libro? According to the grammar section the accusative of liber I deduce is librum.


MungoDude

After a bit of searching, I found that liber is a second-declension noun but with a nominative singular -er ending (most second declension nouns end in -us). This tripped me up, I mistakenly thought it was third declension because the nominative didn't end in -us.

liber m (genitive librī); second declension 1. book 2. the inner bark of a tree


Devonmonkey

I think that libro is 2nd declension because the nominative is liber


friskefox

Why is it "Multae lectiones" instead of "Multae lectionae"?


Christos970882

I guess because the nominative is lectio, not lectiona. Therefore: lectio>lectiones; femina>feminae.

This link is definitely a must-have: https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-dictionary-flexion.php?parola=lectio


Artmis717576

... I am a 12 year old and don't know the difference between dative and accusative


IAmCrazyHope

Im almost 46 and I dont know either. Im gonna google them later, along with the word 'case/cases' b/c dative & accusative are referring to types of cases. Hopefully the info will be clear enough for me to understand. I suggest you either google it too or ask your language arts teacher. Good luck!


MKgal

Thanks for the reply. I have done some languages which are inflected ie change endings with cases, so I was aware that the problem might be that they had introduced a case not covered so far in the tips but at this early stage I am irritated that they could not devise lessons and tips that match. I understand from later comments that the app does not include tips so it is worth doing it via Duolingo.com. I print off the tips so that I have a ready reference guide without going back each time I am stuck. Unfortunately I do not have a language teacher I started to do this because thanks to Covid I am stuck indoors having to shield arrrgh!


TiagoRodri856988

English does still have cases in the personal pronouns and in the relative/interrogative pronoun "who(m)" (though English Dative and Accusative have merged into an "Oblique" case).

For the purposes of this question, "Dative" is the form that the noun must be in when it is the complement of the Latin preposition in and that in means "inside" as opposed to "into." So, in "there are many lessons in(side) the book," "book" must go to the dative because the preposition in "governs the dative" (this is the technical term) when it has that meaning, and "governs the accusative" when it means "into" (for example, when I say "I go into the city" in urbem eō.)


Danielconcasco

Libro is not Dative here, but Ablative. The Dative is used for indirect objects and never location. Location is almost always expressed with an Ablative. The exceptions are the handful of words that have Locative endings.


Thkgk

"Lectio, Lectionis" can mean a lot of Things. 1. Auswahl (selection) 2. Lesen, Vorlesung, Lesung (Reading,) 3. Lektüre, Lesestoff (reading (material)) 4. Lesefrüchte, Kommentare (Pl.) (Comments) 5. Schriftlesung, Heilige Schrift (KL) (the holy scriptures) (My German dictionary) and in a English-Latin Dictionary: 1. choosing, 2. lecture (Bee), 3. narrative, 4. perusal, 5. reading (aloud) . But id does not mean "Chapter"
Good translation for "Chapter" are: "caput, capitis" (used in the classical time (and has multible other meanings)) and "capitulum, capituli" use in the after classical era.


Leon_McNair

Why is it Multae here? Is Lectiones feminine?
Why is it libro? How can it be dative or ablative?


Tor_Heyerdal

I had to look it up just now, because "multae" threw me off too, and it was surprisingly difficult to track down, but, yes, lectio is feminine, according to cultus dot hk. It's also third declension. However, I find this extremely strange, because, as I understand it, only first and fifth declension nouns can even be feminine. So... I don't really know what to make of that.

However, I can at least shed some light on the libro thing. It is ablative. When a location is being ascribed, the locative case is used only if the location is a city, a town, a small island, home, or a small handful of other predefined nouns. For any other location, the ablative is used if the location is static, and the accusative is used if movement is to be expressed to the location from another location.

The ablative case basically means "from". So, conceptually, and more literally, this sentence is like saying, "From in the book, there are many chapters." Or the sentence, "Discipuli in ludo discunt" means something more like, "From in school, the students learn," or "The students learn from in school." We can actually do this in English to varying degrees of acceptability depending on where you live. However, one example that I find to be pretty universally acceptable (and even outright mandatory) is a sentence like, "He works from home." It's the same sort of idea.


TiagoRodri856988

For reference, every declension has feminine nouns; the first declension may have a single neuter noun and a few masculine nouns (such as agrīcola "farmer" or pīrāta "pirate"), while the fifth declension has no neuters and generally only diēs "day" and compounds like merīdiēs "midday" as masculine.

As for the other three declensions, the second declension has many names of trees like pīrus "pear-tree" and fāgus "beech" which are feminine, and a vast number of masculine and neuter nouns like arcus "bow; arch" and scutum "shield"; the third declension has about an even mix of everything, like masculine pons "bridge," feminine veritas "truth," and neuter mare "sea". Finally, fourth declension nouns are mostly masculine and neuter (for example, portus "port" and cornu "horn"), but two very important feminine nouns: domus "house" and manus "hand."


doccat

I'm sorry, why ablative?


Pivo302

Because in + ablative specifies a location. Locative case is used for cities.


Bruno241677

Capitulum isn't a chapter ?


Bruno241677

Capitulae couldn't be right ? And should sectiones be good too ?


maxkoryukov

Summarizing:

Multae lectiones in libro sunt

  • Multae - OK
  • lectiones - it is better to use capitulum/capitula.
  • in libro - it is abblative but tips-and-notes were about accusative
  • sunt - OK

TiagoRodri856988

Just noting that if you use capitula, the multae should become multa since it is neuter. So multa capitula in librō sunt.


RichardBac13

I am struggling with the declensions. The lessions would benefit from sections covering the declensions. So that i could get my head around each. This was how i was taught at school and at the time was far less confusing than being thrown into the language without guidance.


PetroniusFelis

I don't know if you're still paying attention to this, but I recently overcame this issue. In my situation, I wasn't seeing any of the instructional material because I was using only the mobile app. Once I got on a browser, even on my phone, and went to duolingo.com, I discovered that clicking on a section to take the quiz offers me a "Tips" option that I can use to read the material. I do not know why this is not available from the app, but it's discovery has greatly improved my willingness to continue.


IAmCrazyHope

Awesome username and thats great advice, going to duolingo.com instead of using the app! Thanks for sharing that great idea!


mab615805

refering to pivo302: "libro" is in the form ablative and together with "in" it specifies a location (not when the location is a city, then we must use the form locative). I would like some more explanation of the term "ablative" as I never heard it before. Someone help?


MKgal

Please stick to examples within the tips structure. I have wasted too much time trying to fathom out why my answers are wrong!


IAmCrazyHope

I agree! I came to this comments page hoping to find out why in this sentence the word is 'libro' and not 'librum'. After reading the comments and all these terms I dont know, I'm even more confused! I'll end up spending probably an hour tomorrow trying to find out via Google what these unfamiliar grammar terms mean. Sigh.


AneBanane3

can someone please explain the difference between multi and multae in 11 year old terms?


Trystian14

In what cases are "multae" and "lectiones"? Are there both in nominative?


Admiral_Bob

Lectiones, to my understanding is the verb "reads" Lego is "chapter" so at a guess legi is "chapters"?


DPW7P

Hi Bob! Forms of legere are "read". Lego is "I read" (present active indicative 1st person). They are using lectiones for "chapters" here and some people are disagreeing. Legis is "you read" (present active indicative 2nd person). Lectiones is the plural form of "chapter".


zU60uNOa

It keeps the same nowadays

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.