"Many chapters are in the book."

Translation:Multae lectiones in libro sunt.

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


Hkan652090

Can you use capitula? Multa capitula in libro sunt.

August 27, 2019

tzznandrew

More classical: capita.

August 31, 2019

1083531311

here is an important advice for the makers of the duolinguo programm for latin .don t present alternative translations in the multiple-choice tests that violate the rules of the latin grammar.give them correct sentences that are wrong only as translations. the students have to read all the alternatives that the multiple choice test presents.don t feed them with bad examples (i hope that my bad english has not sucked the true meaning out of my words,which i have translated on my own :if the translation into my deficient english , leaves any questions open please find someone who knows the german language and consult the original) duolinguo sollte bei den multiple-choice fragen keine grammatisch falschen alternativen anbieten sondern nur grammatisch richtige sätze,die lediglich als übersetzungen falsch sind.da die schüler*innen alle alternativen zwischen denen sie bei der prüfung wählen sollen lesen werden besteht sonst die gefahr dass sie die grammatik des lateinischen falsch erlernen.

August 28, 2019

tzznandrew

lectio, lectiones does not mean chapter.

caput, capitis does.

August 31, 2019

Christos970882

So what declension is libro? According to the grammar section the accusative of liber I deduce is librum.

September 5, 2019

tzznandrew

It is Ablative.

September 5, 2019

MungoDude

After a bit of searching, I found that liber is a second-declension noun but with a nominative singular -er ending (most second declension nouns end in -us). This tripped me up, I mistakenly thought it was third declension because the nominative didn't end in -us.

liber m (genitive librī); second declension 1. book 2. the inner bark of a tree

September 17, 2019

Thkgk

"Lectio, Lectionis" can mean a lot of Things. 1. Auswahl (selection) 2. Lesen, Vorlesung, Lesung (Reading,) 3. Lektüre, Lesestoff (reading (material)) 4. Lesefrüchte, Kommentare (Pl.) (Comments) 5. Schriftlesung, Heilige Schrift (KL) (the holy scriptures) (My German dictionary) and in a English-Latin Dictionary: 1. choosing, 2. lecture (Bee), 3. narrative, 4. perusal, 5. reading (aloud) . But id does not mean "Chapter"
Good translation for "Chapter" are: "caput, capitis" (used in the classical time (and has multible other meanings)) and "capitulum, capituli" use in the after classical era.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.