"Cotidie matrem visitas."

Translation:Daily you visit mother.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments


3CelticVikings

"Daily you visit mothet" is an awkward top correct response... This should maybe be reworked...

August 27, 2019

Windrammer

It corresponds to the word order to avoid confusion (if there would be any).

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

It would be better to acknowledge that English and Latin have different syntax, and corresponding the word order isn't the best way to illustrate how the languages operate.

Not really a response to you, as much as it is the tree itself.

August 31, 2019

norto

If they want to synchronise with Latin word order, they should have added a comma like "Daily, you visit mother." to make it proper English.

August 30, 2019

Isaac3972

I mean, itis still grammatically correct, though this is less common. It's more of an accusative wording, putting emphasis on "daily," and almost feels theatrical. For instance "Daily you visit mother behind my back!"

But I was a little surprised by their sudden choice in mirroring the Latin syntax, though if it were a true mirror it would sound more like Yoda with the SOV format.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.