1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sepulchra visito et sacrific…

"Sepulchra visito et sacrifico."

Translation:I visit the graves and sacrifice.

August 27, 2019

17 Comments


teacon7

I like that this sentence sounds a bit like something a legitimate classical Roman might say.


DeadAccount.

I can't be the only one who thought of JonTron when they read that.


mrigaanka

Yes. Finally some relatable content


Septimus734191

Am I correct in thinking the sentence means the sacrifice takes place AT the grave? Or is it simply describing two things that I do, not necessarily in the same place?


radikian

I guess it could mean both, depending on context.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it probably means that. It seems logically linked because of the "and".


CamillaCSN

eeeeerr... ok


hydrntc

I spelled "sepulchra" wrong and I got it wrong. :(


jtRvJ1

Which case is sepulchra and why?


Caversham

Accusative plural because it's the object you visit. It answers the question "What do I visit?" But sepulchra is also Nominative plural. "The graves". Sepulchrum is neuter.


DonaldYTKA

That must be the grave of my first lover and I visit her when I am old. Only her can make me sacrifice.


RyanFrey6

Would the phrasing be different if I wish to say "I visit and sacrifice graves"?


Moopish

Yes, more likely visito et sepulchra sacrifico.

Not that this makes much sense however.


Caversham

Not that it makes any sense, but purely grammatically could it not also mean: I visit and sacrifice the graves?


SineNmine

I-S-A-N-E EXERCISE :S


RayWright13

The phrase should be spoken more clearly

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.