1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego litteris Latinis studeo."

"Ego litteris Latinis studeo."

Translation:I study Latin literature.

August 27, 2019

40 Comments


Christos970882

I am confused; there was no part about dative in the grammar section. Is this like a trick question?


bonnythedog

I agree. The basic theme of this lesson is the Accusative: for the Object of a sentence.

All of a sudden, a Dative is thrown in. If Studeo/Studere takes Dative generally, it should be indicated as such, sic: studeo [+ Dat.]. However, we have yet to be introduced to Dative at all, so this sentence is definitely misplaced here, and should be reserved for later, ie. the Dative lesson.


PERCE_NEIGE

This incursion into dative and "studere" is really too early in the course (when a lot of people didn't understand the basic cases yet, and the accusative use). I hope they'll fix this incoherence in the post-beta.


jack101yello

Shouldn't the object be in the accusative?


Danielconcasco

Study very often takes a dative. There's about twenty common Latin verbs that take an indirect object (dative) when we (as English speakers) would expect a direct object.


jaiirapetjan

Okay, but with legere it would be "Ego litteras Latinas lego." Right? So the case depends also on which verb you use.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, studere is an exception, it takes the dative with its complement.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand why "study very often takes a dative", when dictionaries and Latin grammars tell us that we must use a dative, because the verb is intransitive.

So, what are the exceptions to the dative use?


Danielconcasco

I'm sorry, I wasn't clear. The verb studere can be used with no object. Often it includes the thing being studied in the dative case. You might also see a prepositional phrase with an Ablative or Accusative (i.e. studying in school, at home).


BooksCoffeeGreen

Does this sentence need "ego" for some reason or could it be omitted here?


PERCE_NEIGE

I has to be omitted normally, the pronouns only serves as an emphasis, like in Spanish. But if you use the pronoun, it's not grammatically wrong.
They like to show us the personal pronouns to teach them.


Mara111184

Why sometimes it is Latinis literis, and sometimes latinas literas?


Tor_Heyerdal

"Latinis litteris" is dative, whereas "latinas litteras" is accusative. The verb "studeo" requires a dative object instead of an accusative object because it literally means something like "to strive for" or "to dedicate oneself to". A verb like lego (and most verbs, I believe) take an accusative object, whereas a verb like studeo (and a couple of dozen others, as I understand it) take a dative object.


EmunaVinograd

Why isn't it "litterae latinae"?


Nick_Pr

Because "literature" is not a non-count noun in Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand professor Nick, your explanation.


Nick_Pr

I mean in Latin, the meaning "literature" is the plural, it's not a singular non-count as in English. The singular is for a singular letter, like the letter "A". The plural is for works of literature, or epistles.


Shougoto

Ah, so "litteris Latinis" literally means "Latin letters," but "letters" in the plural form actually means "literature." It all makes sense now.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you for your nice clarification.


J.C.M.H.

Because litteræ Latinæ is nominative; you need here the dative.


Danielconcasco

I think EmunaV was trying to use the Dative singular.


Danielconcasco

For anyone else still scratching ybeirtheir heads, this needs to be dative AND plural, since littera in the singular means letter (of the alphabet) and the verb needs a Dative.


PERCE_NEIGE

Littera (sing.) "letter of the aphabet" or "writing", but I confused it with "Epistula" meaning a letter, as a mail. Thank you!


AaronD.2

Ego litterís Latínís studeó.


Ronnie144260

Studeo takes the dative which in the singular is latinae and in the plural is latinis . Therefore I study Latin letters . It is not very obvious though


Kerem92

So what does "Litteris Latinis studeo" mean then?


Danielconcasco

It has the same meaning as the given sentence. The ego is optional.


John481518

Really? It's completely optional? Just a matter of taste? It's not Litteris Latinis studeo. = I study Latin literature. And, Ego litteris Latinis studeo. = I study Latin literature! ? The unnecessary use of the pronoun isn't necessarily emphatic?


Alexey914898

It means "I am applying/dedicating myself to the Latin letters" or "to the Latin literature".


Danielconcasco

Or simply, I study Latin literature. That certainly was the intention when we wrote it :)


LupusFulgu

Whats the difference between studet, student, and studeo?


Shougoto

Studet = 3rd person singular (he/she studies). Student = 3rd person plural (they study). Studeo = 1st person singular (I study).


GuyHengel

I wonder why in this sentence, it's not requiring "the" like in the other sentence I just had before...


Charley-Wilson

Is their a difference between litteras (letters) and literis (Literature????)?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.