"Ego litteris Latinis studeo."

Translation:I study Latin literature.

August 27, 2019

7 Comments


jack101yello

Shouldn't the object be in the accusative?

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

Study very often takes a dative. There's about twenty common Latin verbs that take an indirect object (dative) when we (as English speakers) would expect a direct object.

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

Okay, but with legere it would be "Ego litteras Latinas lego." Right? So the case depends also on which verb you use.

September 10, 2019

Christos970882

I am confused; there was no part about dative in the grammar section. Is this like a trick question?

September 5, 2019

bonnythedog

I agree. The basic theme of this lesson is the Accusative: for the Object of a sentence.

All of a sudden, a Dative is thrown in. If Studeo/Studere takes Dative generally, it should be indicated as such, sic: studeo [+ Dat.]. However, we have yet to be introduced to Dative at all, so this sentence is definitely misplaced here, and should be reserved for later, ie. the Dative lesson.

September 11, 2019

EmunaV

Why isn't it "litterae latinae"?

September 1, 2019

Nick_Pr

Because "literature" is not a non-count noun in Latin.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.