1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer sum."

"Puer sum."

Translation:I am a boy.

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


izzxk

Why there's no ego?


Danielconcasco

Latin is a pro drop language. You can drop the subject pronouns. Since the verb is only used with I (ego) you can leave it out.


De77le

Why is "sum" at the end, could it be in the front?


Danielconcasco

Yes, that's also valid. Verbs are often at the end of a Latin sentence.


clemc0

SVSC Subject Verb Subject_Complement: is the most common Latin word order

[ Puer sum ] is as typical Latin as is [ Boy I am ] is typical English.


clemc0

Word order changes meaning:

I don't eat green eggs and ham said: [ Sam I am ]

[ I am Sam ] <-> [ Sam I ] am


PauloChen2

Are you transcribing what you heard? I heard "pū.ēr sūm" (same vowels as in "glue air soon"), but I may have gotten a different reader than you did.

The Reconstructed Classical Latin pronunciation would be "pŭ.ĕr sŭm" (same vowels as in "put pet put")


lolainthecola

I wrote the correct translation and it said it was wrong. I did report it but the form didn't really allow me to explain what was happening and the options to select weren't exactly describing the bug.


Trofaste

Was it the same tra slation as the correction you were shown? If not, it was likely a translation that's already been added but hasn't gone live for users yet. If so, triple check for typos, and if there are none and the correction is exactly the same as what you wrote, take a screenshot and send a bug report.


MichelleSica

TEM ALGUEM QUE FALA PORTUGUÊS BR?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.