"Puer sum."

Translation:I am a boy.

August 27, 2019

9 Comments


De77le

Why is "sum" at the end, could it be in the front?

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, that's also valid. Verbs are often at the end of a Latin sentence.

August 28, 2019

De77le

Danke

August 28, 2019

lolainthecola

I wrote the correct translation and it said it was wrong. I did report it but the form didn't really allow me to explain what was happening and the options to select weren't exactly describing the bug.

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

Was it the same tra slation as the correction you were shown? If not, it was likely a translation that's already been added but hasn't gone live for users yet. If so, triple check for typos, and if there are none and the correction is exactly the same as what you wrote, take a screenshot and send a bug report.

September 3, 2019

izzxk

Why there's no ego?

September 17, 2019

Danielconcasco

Latin is a pro drop language. You can drop the subject pronouns. Since the verb is only used with I (ego) you can leave it out.

September 17, 2019

EliseWhitw

Couldn't understand the last word sksksks

September 3, 2019

Trofaste

Please report audio issues using the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.