1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nomen ei est Stephanus."

"Nomen ei est Stephanus."

Translation:His name is Stephanus.

August 27, 2019

42 Comments


Razariane

So literally it says "the name for him is Stephanus" ?


Dare_Bear1996

So, is "ei" possesive of "him"?


Danielconcasco

Not exactly. Ei is the dative form of is, ea, and id (he, she, and it). Normally we would translate ei as to him, to her, or to it. This sentence uses Dative for possession, so it could be his, her, or its.


ichbineinpreusse

Is it often that Latin uses der Dativ for the possession?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's like a possessive: It's "to him". A dative of possession. Like "mihi".

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/dative-possession


ChevalierduTemps

Shouldn't it be "Nomen eius" or "Nomen suum"? Or it takes dative?


Danielconcasco

You can use the genitive for this, but the point of using this phrasing is to show how the Romans used the Dative for possession.


PERCE_NEIGE

I read that it was very scarce to use the genitive with this kind of sentences.

I don't really understand why at my beginner level, but it's what I read everywhere.


WilliamNii2

"Ei" means "no" in Finnish, so whenever I hear that word in Latin, I get kind of confused. And the fact that the voice in this recording sounded kind of demeaning, I was convinced his name WASN'T Stephanus. It's kind of funny how the brain works at times lol.


LatcuTomaM1

"ei" is him and her, so why is it incorrect when i put her name is steph- oh wait


Nathan892755

I also fell for that


Kao_Zorri

Ei can be "his" or "her" but can't be "their" as a catch all instead?


Laney.I.Taylor

I said "her" but it said it was wrong. Ei means "his, her, or it" so why did it say I was wrong?


Danielconcasco

As discussed above, Stephanus is a man's name.


TheKLF99

Assuming Stephanus didn't have a sex change (although I guess the Romans didn't tend to do sex changes and all the transgender things we have now!)


NoName271604

I put, "her name.." How do you distinguish being unfamiliar with " Stephanus?"


Daniel139854

I wrote Stefanus and it was wrong.


Luckyster

From what I have read, the "ph" in Classical/Restored Latin should be pronounced not as "ff", but like "PI-tuitary". For example, "Stephanus" is "SteP-hanus". Step, hanus. Both the "p" and the "h" are separated. Not that it is accented; rather, just exerted/emphasized.


OS_59554

oh really? i didnt know that... cool


AaronD.2

Nómen eí est Stephanus.


TheKLF99

What's the difference between He is Stephanus and His name is Stephanus - in English you'd generally say he is stephanus, his name is stephanus is an extremely long way round to say the same thing but Duo doesn't accept he is Stephanus as correct??


ToughskinT

Ei nomen est stephanus or nomen est stephanus (for less formal or plain lazy) would all work im assuming? If not please explain why. Order is the thing i struggle with most.


4trisDivergent

How should I know that Stephanus is a man?


Danielconcasco

-us is a masculine ending the majority of the time.


Jacob599867

Does "Mihi nomen est Stephanus." work?


TheChooch07

Yes, I think so, the great thing about Latin is that adjectives (such as 'nice') can be switched to before OR after the noun, same with my, your, her, or him. At least, where I am in the Duolingo course :)


Tannuska

I played several times, and the words "est" and "Stephanus" seems to be mispronounced.


Danielconcasco

No, the pronunciation is fine. The mic picked up the t in est a little harshly, but it's still pronounced correctly.


Long607785

Another sentence ei is her but this one is his. Please check this out thanks


Danielconcasco

Ei can mean his, her, or its. It all depends on context. Since we have the name Stephanus, we know it's his.


Qibli2000

Why would someone have the name Stephanus? Stephan should work.


Danielconcasco

Stephanus is a Latin name. It fits well in a Latin course. Stephan won't decline correctly in Latin.


OS_59554

Names usually end in 'us' - boy, or 'a' - girl


DmitryZ6

As far as i understand, it is customary on Duolingo to allow name translation (at least from/to German and Dutch). "Stephan" should be allowed.


Danielconcasco

We aren't translating people's names.


DmitryZ6

Surely you allow translations in other languages. In the Dutch course, "Rose" and "William" are allowed for "Roos" and "Willem."


Danielconcasco

We made a decision to stick with Latin names since the time involved in adding alternatives is time better spent getting the course out of beta.


OS_59554

yeah fair enough


TheKLF99

Duo doesn't like Owain in Welsh despite Owain Glyndwr!!! And both Owain and Owen are pronounced the same way (Owen is actually the English version of the Welsh name Owain!)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.