1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I live in Rome."

"Yes, I live in Rome."

Translation:Ita, ego Romae habito.

August 28, 2019

66 Comments


blue-oranges

Why not 'Ita romae habito? Why is ego needed here? It has seemed in other examples that ego can be left out if the verb endings indicate who is referred to.


John481518

Isn't the ego emphatic? [As it is not necessary.] So ego "I" bold, emphatic, "aren't I something" live in Rome. Verses no ego, "I", "by the way", "as it were", "just so you know", live in Rome. Am I wrong?


Kaiphusha

"Ita Romae habito" accepted


iBrow.

That should be accepted. If not, please use the report button.


ChevalierduTemps

Why doesn't it accept "In Roma habito"?


Moopish

Cities/towns, domus, and a few others make use of the locative case instead of using in when referring to where something occurs.

Here, Romae is the locative case for Roma.


Quidam_Homo

Because that's never said in Latin. You don't use "in" before the name of a town, city, or small island.

An English equivalent would be saying "I'm in home" instead of "I'm home". It just ain't done that way.


PERCE_NEIGE

Other way to say it: You don't use "in" with the locative case.


Catharine499251

Yeah, but you have to know there's something called "locative case." Thanks to Moopish for introducing that concept.


MistG

Well, it would be good not to assume language learners to be ignorant idiots, esp. when it comes to grammar.


Catharine499251

Thanks! Really good comparison.


AxelGrove

Hmmm ..... i'm at home. That should be ok?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Bad luck. Domus use the locative. So no "in".

Domi = in home, so idiomatically: at home.
Sum domi/Domi sum = I'm at home.


DerAndereLerner

The locative case of Rome is 'Romae'.


PERCE_NEIGE

And Romae means "in Rome".


MoonwatchertheNW

i think A) because it needs to be Romae and B) because it's YES , i live in rome. you have to put ita since it means yes.


sumo703015

You forgot 'yes' which is 'ita'


Elias_m1

Why not "Ita, ego habito Romae"?


jtj1125

Latin word order is flexible that would also be correct


Andrew211782

But not totally, apparently: "Ita, Romae habito ego" is classed as incorrect!


psittacus_ebrius

Putting the pronoun after the conjugated verb is the issue.

Yes, in Rome I live I.

Until the verb it tells you who the subject is, after the verb it tells you nothing.


Christophe601446

and also "Ita, habito Romae"


Richlogos

«Sic», meaning "thus", is used in Italian varieties of spoken Latin to say "yes". Whence the word "sí/sì" etc., in modern Romance languages. It could be included as an additional option later on, maybe when the course is out of Beta.


Adam173055

Is "ita vero" not yes as well?


PERCE_NEIGE

It is. Maybe it's more affirmative, more emphatic, I'd like to know sic vs ita vero vs ita.


psittacus_ebrius

Ita affirms an earlier statement, literally meaning something akin to 'it is so' or 'just so'. Ita can be combined with other affirmatives for emphasis: ita vero, yes truely; ita profecto, yes really; ita plane, yes absolutely. Using sic for yes is medieval instead of classical.


N1755L

Thank you for lots of useful information, including the distinction between classical Latin and other.


Heithr

When I read Cicero's letters to Atticus in grade 12 Latin class, Cicero most often used "certe", meaning "certainly" as an affirmative. Hopefully when the course is out of Beta "certe" will also be an alternate.


aaron971808

Sometimes ego is needed others no. No explanation


PERCE_NEIGE

Ego is never needed, and is always optional, like every other personal pronouns subject.


MusicMan82

"Ita, ego habito Romae" isn't accepted. Is there a word order lesson to learn here?


JoshuaLatin

In Latin the verb is last. It should be Ita, ego ROMAE HABITO not HABITO ROMAE


Urvasi3

Not true. It's flexible. What matters is the case.


ArchelausL

im new here, could someone explain to me what the diffrences beetween habito, habitas, and habitasne ? thanks.


Moopish

habito -> 'I live/reside'

habitas -> 'you (singular) live/reside'

habitasne -> 'do you (singular) live/reside?' The -ne makes it into a question that expects a yes or no response.


Mantriotis

My question is about the locative. So it's used with domus e.g. domi dormit and cities e.g. romae habito but not countries where in is used in italia habito NOT italiae habito? Did I understand the rule correctly?


Moopish

Yes, only cities, towns, 'small islands', and a handful of licky nouns like domus can use the locative.


rpiereck

Is the initial h in habito pronounced or silent?


benton.1

The "h" is pronounced.


Sookiehamm

The initial H was pronounced in Classical Latin and dropped in pronunciation (and spelling) in Vulgar Latin. Which is why the H is not pronounced in French. For reasons that only the French know, they decided they had to put the Hs back in their spelling.


RhiannonMcBride

Spanish and Italian as well as French.


Richlogos

(13/03/2020): «Sic, Romae habito» is now accepted. Sic (literally meaning "thus"), is whence the Romance "sí". Great to see that the course accepts this word.


ChristineM727245

I put 'Minime Romae habito' Explain please.


Moopish

minime would mean 'no'.


dbarker_sf

What word stands for 'yes?'


Moopish

In the given sentence ita is 'yes'.


Belidorm

Why are there forms of "habito"? Can someone explain the difference between habitas and habito? Thanks!!


Andrew211782

They are all parts of the verb "habitare" "to live". Habito, I live; habitas, you (sing.) live; habitat he/she/it lives; habitamus, we live; habitatis, you (pl or polite) live; habitant, they live.


Erin615015

But "ita" doesn't mean yes! There IS no word in Latin for "yes"! I learned this in Latin class!


Erin615015

"Ita" is an adverb that means "so" or "thus".


psittacus_ebrius

The "Yes" in this sentence is also an adverb, and also meaning something equivalent to It is so.


stealthzorman

"vere" for "ita" should work, nonne?


Heithr

As should "certe".


vincemat

Why isn't "ita, in romae habito" accepted?


Moopish

Here Romae is the locative case. It already implies the in so you don't put in Romae.


vincemat

Good to know. Thank you!


jkqxz

I put, "Sic est, ego Romae habito." Duo didn't accept it. Should it be accepted, or did I have some other error?


Jaeci11

Yes, and I do not


Shivanshiplwl

Why "habitas" is not excepted ?


psittacus_ebrius

Habitas is you live; habito is I live.


pechal2

Слава Україні


Gunib

Why are you mad just restart lol


1mrosei

Fellow learners I'm having quite an issue with my app I just realized new words without being introduced to them and I'm losing confidence


Gepper

Click on the light bulb above and to the right of the start button. That may give you the group vocabulary and some grammar tips for that lesson set. Good luck.


Scian4

In the app (no lightbulb), tap on the word to get possible translations


PERCE_NEIGE

Just note them down in a notebook.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.