1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Novi Eboraci habito et famil…

"Novi Eboraci habito et familia mea Bostoniae habitat."

Translation:I live in New York and my family lives in Boston.

August 28, 2019

54 Comments


Kmpurdy

This is actually true for me, so stop looking into my soul, Duolingo!!!!!!!!!!!! :)


Erenguy

He knows where you and your family lives, now he'll find out your weaknesses >:)


phannySann

What is the difference between eboracum novum and novi eboraci


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nominative vs locative. The word order has nothing to do with it. It's the suffixes.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


3ERRV

Novi Eboraci = in new york Novum Eboracum = New York (as object)

Am I wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Eboracum" is 2nd declension neuter, which means that form is both the nominative and the accusative. "Eboraci" is indeed the locative.


americopinheiro

People sorry for my bad english (I'm from Brazil), but I would like to ask if someone knows about this special way of saying US city names (which are so much "modern" than the time latin was used). It's just some kind of "adaptation" or is it really valid? I mean, from where the authors of this course got those names? I'm really curious about that...

Wouldn't be better just to use ancient city names?


gingerplutarch

Shouldn't Eboracum Novum be more apt following Carthago Nova? Loving the course so far


Collin612234

Wouldn't it be better to use sed and not et?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not necessarily.


phannySann

Sed is "but" but you need to use "and"


Ollie-Benson

Would "Novi Eboraci habito et familia mea Bostoniae habitant" - "I live in New York and my family (they) live in Boston" mean the same thing, or do you have to use "habitat" when referring to family in Latin? Not sure if family is exclusively singular or not in Latin? Hope that made sense


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can tell from the suffixes that "familia mea" is singular and therefore takes "habitat". It might be composed of multiple people, but the family is (see what I did there?) a single unit.


GregoryLCh

In English subject and verb do not always agree in number. Notably in British English, which is very noticeable in reports on sports: "England recall Lingard for World Cup qualifiers."

Usage statistics (link) for "my family live" and "my family lives."


JeanneMPN

Familia is family, only one family, so it is singular. I am sure there is an ending which makes it plural, but that would translate as families.


AaronD.2

Noví Eborácí habitó et familia mea Bostoniæ habitat.


ZoranMudronja

Must be hard on the legionnaire.


MichaelG.845143

This speaker seems to use a glottal stop in words like "me'a" and "Bostoni'ae". Is that a correct way of speaking in Restored Classical Pronunciation?


Gridkeeper

His accent is terrible... It really distracts me the way he says it that I only get the ones he says wrong, the rest of the speakers are fine.


JeanneMPN

I doubt it. I noticed that, too. Some of the pronunciations are awful. But you find people who have horrible pronunciation and also unusual dialects when speaking their native tongue, so I look at it as practice understanding those types of Latin (or Spanish, or French, etc.) speakers. It would be nice to really learn good pronunciation, though.


OskarBerte

Why do you use American city and state names?! There is a whole roman empire with neighbouring countries and internal states - why not use those? Isn't Egypt, Spain and Greece good enough for you? It really doesn't make sense!


Sue919013

I had two mis-spellings in my "correct answer". It is not helpful to mark it right. It means I don't learn. As the correct answer is not put at the bottom of the page I have to re check on this page. It was a listening exercise.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm allows for one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo.


Sue919013

So I could have got eight mistakes? I find cases hard and therefore often it often isn't a spelling mistake but a total totally incorrect translation. That seems a weird way to grade an exercise. How will I ever get to know what is right without the correct answers. It didn't say you have a typo.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We're not talking about human judgment here. We're talking about technological limitations.


Zan516131

Is New York 'masculine' and Boston 'feminine' ? And if so, why ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Eboracum" is 2nd declension neuter. "Bostonia" as far as I can tell is 1st declension feminine. There really is no "why".

But what you see here is not the plural but the locative. Please see my comment above for more details.


CemeteryGraveMan

I thought that to act as a locative the dative case needed "in", is that not so? Like "in Novi Eboraci".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, this is the locative case because New York is the name of a city. The locative case does not take prepositions.


JoseM.Delg1

La "tortuga" no pausa la pronunciación


AllemandeLeft

Duolingo have a problem with > .. et mea famiia .... << could someone explain why ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For one thing, it's familia, not famiia. And what was the rest of your answer?


els976518

This audio is correct but in the lesson i hear clearly a lady speaking who says: Novi Eboraci habitam... Ofcourse this is a mistake :/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No one here can do anything about that. You'd need to flag it and report a problem with the audio.


DidiWeidmann

The audio sounds like "habitum"!


Moni_88

It accepted "Novi Eboraci habito et familia mea Bostonia habitat" as correct and now I am confused. Doesn't Bostonia need to be Bostoniae as its locative? Why did it accept Bostonia? I got no typo error message or anything, just said it was correct. I'm worried I'm missing some kind of nuance?


AntoniVal3

"Bostoniae"...?! :)


PierreBezu1

Can only imagine what happens when the subject turns to sports


Arturo.Pablo

Novi Eboraci is in the accusative?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, the locative. Where do I live? In New York.


Julz221B

I got the answer right and it flagged it as wrong??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How was it presented to you and how exactly did you answer? There might have been an error you didn't notice. But we can't know any of that unless you tell us all those details.


sigaloenta

"mea" is unncessary


linguistkris

We still need to learn what is implicit to a Latin speaker and what isn't. Give us time to grapple with the pragmatics and let us be literal for the moment. :)


AranRosario

People can understand the family in general

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.