"Filii tui dormiunt."

Translation:Your sons sleep.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


hectorlqr

Is "Filii" pronounced "fili'i", like in the audio?

August 28, 2019

TerminasDeity

Yep. It's not one long i sound but there is a little stop between them.

August 30, 2019

Wibke260819

Yes

September 1, 2019

daguipa

Does Filii imply that they are all males or they may be both males and females? In Spanish and other Romance languages the masculine plural works as a non-specific form.

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

They can be all male or a mix, as in other Romance languages.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.