1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filii tui dormiunt."

"Filii tui dormiunt."

Translation:Your sons sleep.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


hectorlqr

Is "Filii" pronounced "fili'i", like in the audio?


Qwynneth662

Yep. It's not one long i sound but there is a little stop between them.


daguipa

Does Filii imply that they are all males or they may be both males and females? In Spanish and other Romance languages the masculine plural works as a non-specific form.


MagistraHenry

They can be all male or a mix, as in other Romance languages.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Your children are sleeping" is accepted by Duolingo.


AntoniVal3

Is there only one form for present time verbs in latin?


Danielconcasco

Yes, there is no progressive.


Frank151455

This sounded much more like "filiae" = daughters


Danielconcasco

I listened to both audio clips and neither is saying filiae.

AE in Classical Latin sounds like the English word eye.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.