1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The wife is also strict."

"The wife is also strict."

Translation:Uxor quoque est severa.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


AnyaKramer

"Uxor quoque severa est" should also be correct


Kristoffer856777

The verb should be at the end of the sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin syntax is relatively flexible, so be careful with your "shoulds". Also, there is an important distinction between a direct object of a transitive verb, which is the O in SOV (subject object verb), and a subject complement that comes with a stative verb. This is why it is common to see SVC (subject verb complement) in Latin.


leesiepieces

I'm not really comprehending when to use est versus sunt.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ESSE
ego sum
tu es
is/ea/id est
nos sumus
vos estis
ei/eae/ea sunt


Athalawulfaz

(Ego) sum = I am, (Tu) es = Thou art, (Is/ea/id) est = He/she/it is, (Nos) sumus = We are, (Vos) estis = Ye/You are, (Ei/eae/ea) sunt = They are.

However, as you're learning Spanish, which is descended from Latin; est = es, sunt = son.

(Ego) sum = Yo soy, (Tu) es = Tu eres, (Is/ea/id) est = él/ella/ello es, (Nos) sumus = Nosotros somos (Vos) estis = Vosotros sois (Ei/eae/ea) sunt = Ellos/ellas son.


cashell

Singular versus plural.

He/she is = est.
They are = sunt.


CaliforniaNorma

est - single third person, eg he/she/it sunt - plural third person, eg they


Timo22160

How do I know if it's severa or severam?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.