"The wife is also strict."

Translation:Uxor quoque est severa.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


AnyaKramer

"Uxor quoque severa est" should also be correct

August 28, 2019

DISCITOR

Report it.

August 29, 2019

Andrmeda805992

Reported and corrected!

August 29, 2019

Andrmeda805992

The order from the verb in this sentence does not matter; whether it's uxor quoque severa est, or Uxor quoque est severa. What's more, from what I've studied, the verb usually likes to be at the end of the sentence

August 28, 2019

Kristoffer856777

The verb should be at the end of the sentence.

August 28, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.