1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who writes at home?"

"Who writes at home?"

Translation:Quis domi scribit?

August 28, 2019

33 Comments


DavidZeev

"Quis scribit domi" is wrong?


YamirRomer

It is not wrong. But it is not desirable. Following SOV pattern is more natural.


PERCE_NEIGE

I wouldn't say it's "not desirable". It's less common, but such structures are still correct and common in Latin texts. So, I think the "not desirable" is too strong. It's not the more common pattern, and it's a rather emphatic construction, but still correct and acceptable.

We just have to report the construction that are ok and not accepted, because they couldn't find all the way order, when you the number of possible solutions for a sentence is a factorial number.


StellaInte3

Aahhhh thank you


celinehse

It still should be accepted though, as it is not wrong...


StellaInte3

I made that mistake too


Alison257494

Why not "Quis in domi scribit"?


Girv98

domi is the locative singular of domus. The locative case specifies being at/in something.


Magister_Smith

correct, but I would add that it is only used with certain nouns. "domus" is one of them that we see quite often in the locative.


Alison257494

Thanks. I appreciate it's redundant but is it actually wrong?


Girv98

I guess it would be like saying "Who writes at at home".

If you wanted to use 'in' here, you'd use the ablative of domus; so "quis in domū scribit". I can't attest to whether that construction has ever been used though.


Magister_Smith

Domus is an odd word, with its own usages.

Domi is “at home”. But if it were another noun you’d use a preposition, like “in the street” is “in via.”


PERCE_NEIGE

I think "in domu" is wrong. Confirmation?


nico.jbn

Domi already means "at home", you don't need to add a preposition before


TheLandingEagle

This is a dumb question for 2020


AustinHolt21301

Why is the verb first after subject correct sometimes and not others?


Magister_Smith

Generally you put the verb at the end, but in most cases it can be moved around without altering meaning or making the sentence incorrect Latin.


Latin_is_so_fun

who writes at home? well i do because i'm doing latin haha and also because of the pandemic...


JPdual

Why "Quis in domi scribit?" is a bad choice?


Magister_Smith

If you look at some of the other comments here, that question has already been answered.


EgosumSyam

Can i write Qius studet in dormi?


EgosumSyam

Can I write Quis studet in dormi?


Gfldo

Hello,

No, you can't. Aside from the spelling mistake ("domi", not "dormi"), you cannot use the preposition "in" because "domi" is in the locative case. There are detailed explanations above in this thread explaining why.


FabricioSa442352

wha if i want to say "he writes home" as in he is writting the word home?


Haibaramil

Why do we need to use "scribit" instead of "scribet"?


Magister_Smith

Because “scribere“ is a third conjugation verb and it’s stem vowel changes to an -i- in the present tense.


JonasBrinkley

Looks like skmeone already asked


KaylebHadd

There is no correct grammatical stucture in latin, why duolingo, why!?


Magister_Smith

Well, if you mean syntax, then it is indeed flexible, but there are some rules, and some looser guidelines


PERCE_NEIGE

Latin has grammar, it's not an agrammatical language, and it has correct grammatical structures. There are rules. The order is more free, but not for every words.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.