1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj has written a book."

"Raj has written a book."

Translation:राज ने एक किताब लिखी है।

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


David738689

I was always under the impression that the indefinite article was unnecessary in Hindi unless specifying a number or putting the object in contrast with another; why was 'राज ने किताब लिखी है' marked wrong?


ksriram

I agree. I feel 'राज ने किताब लिखी है' should be accepted. Both the sentences (with and without एक) sound natural and can be used to describe the fact that Raj has written a book. Not accepting this sentence is limiting oneself to just narrow translations (a very common annoyance across Duolingo).


Priyanka.Sriv

You were marked wrong because you haven't specified the quantity as to how many books raj has written. In the above sentence, it was mentioned "a book" which means "one book" in Hindi language.


JerryCurry4

किताब, being singular, removes all ambiguity.


Mangaiyark3

लिखि -- doesn't it sound feminine? Please help


Pierre891640

Yes, because of kitab that is feminine.


MonicaNico914652

In which situations is ने used? Please help. Thank you


Pierre891640

Could the translation be " Raj did write a book " ?


FaizaMazhar

Interesting.. with the right stress on words,maybe yes..


eliasquiroz14

to put enphasis, one uses 'to', that case it would be: Raj to ek kitab likhee


IoneLama1

राज ने एक किताब लिखा है । probably, the actual structure of the sentence would be in this form in Hindi, wouldn't it be ????


eliasquiroz14

When 'ne' is used, the verb should agree the object (in this case is kitab and is feminine)


MonicaNico914652

JerryCurry4 thank you for your explanation


JerryCurry4

You're very welcome.

The community has helped me out a lot. I'm just giving back. :-)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.