"Romae habito."

Translation:I live in Rome.

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


TheFlumen

Shouldn't it be Roma habito? Romae is genitive, dative, or nominative. However, "Romae" in "Romae habito" should be used in the ablative. In the ablative, "Romae" would be "Roma". Please correct me if I am wrong.

August 28, 2019

Moopish

Here Romae is the locative case, which is used to denote the location where I live.

August 28, 2019

TheFlumen

Okay, thank you!

August 28, 2019

vagg16

I thing that in Latin, the pronunciation of 'ae' is 'e' without the sound of the letter 'a' at all. So the correct pronunciation of the word Romae is "rome". I might be wrong tho:)

September 4, 2019

albion001

As I understand it, from Vox Latina, 'ae' is pronounced as 'i' in the English high or as 'ai' in kaiser. So I think she has got the pronunciation correct.

September 4, 2019

Santiago_G18

Isn't it ''In Romā habito''?

September 1, 2019

imeanym

I suggest that a better pronunciation for Romae or Roma. The thing is, that like in Italian, one letter R is always pronounce the same. Let me explain: when we say rat in English, is like we pronounce like a double R, because is the first letter, like "rrat". But for diamond "carats", we pronounce it like with just one R, not double R like in carrot...

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.