"Ego lectionem lego."

Translation:I read the chapter.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


garpet

In reality "capitrum" is chapter. "Lection" is a lection, a unit or a part of the study book.

August 28, 2019

tzznandrew

The most classical word for "chapter" is 'caput, capitis.' 'Lectio, lectionis' as "chapter" has no precedent--Classical, Vulgar, Medieval, Neo...

September 1, 2019

ChachalinoST

I am reading the lesson is the correct translation.

August 28, 2019

felipe.pina

chapter = 'capitulum'

August 30, 2019

ColinJParry

I reported this for unclear audio. It almost sounds like she's saying "Lationem"

August 31, 2019

EmunaV

Can someone explain how it became "lectionem"?

September 1, 2019

tzznandrew

Lectio, lectionis, f.

Lectio is a third declension noun, and 'lectio' is the nominative singular. "lection-" is the stem, and -em is the accusative singular ending for third declension nouns. Because the "chapter" is the direct object (i.e. the verb is acting on it--it is being read), you need the accusative case (here, lectionem).

September 1, 2019

Betty446802

Why is "ego" or another pronoun used sometimes, when other times it is known only by the verb form?

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.