1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You all love our book."

"You all love our book."

Translation:Nostrum librum amatis.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


ouroboreas

It would really help if the correct answers were consistent. Sometimes they use the pronoun, sometimes not. Sometimes the word order is flipped. Many times they don't specify that they want "you" in the plural


MagistraHenry

That's the reason the course goes through beta testing first. If you report it, they can fix it.


SenorDustin

Shouldn't this be "Librum nostrum amatis"?


dscpp

Exactly!!! Ugh with the word order when word order doesn't even have very set rules in Latin.


MackenzieT737683

if other questions are strict about English word order then you need to be consistent


gingerplutarch

you all - shouldn't it be omnes vos?


ShanePatri14

Amatis captures the you all because when they say you all they really just want you to use the plural you.


tkdblake93

"Vos librum nostrum amatis." was marked as wrong. This is something else that needs to get fixed.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.