"You all love our book."

Translation:Nostrum librum amatis.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


rexcollis

It would really help if the correct answers were consistent. Sometimes they use the pronoun, sometimes not. Sometimes the word order is flipped. Many times they don't specify that they want "you" in the plural

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

That's the reason the course goes through beta testing first. If you report it, they can fix it.

August 31, 2019

SenorDustin

Shouldn't this be "Librum nostrum amatis"?

August 28, 2019

dscpp

Exactly!!! Ugh with the word order when word order doesn't even have very set rules in Latin.

September 2, 2019

MackenzieT737683

if other questions are strict about English word order then you need to be consistent

August 29, 2019

gingerplutarch

you all - shouldn't it be omnes vos?

August 28, 2019

ShanePatri14

Amatis captures the you all because when they say you all they really just want you to use the plural you.

August 28, 2019

tkdblake93

"Vos librum nostrum amatis." was marked as wrong. This is something else that needs to get fixed.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.