"Livia, quomodo tu te habes?"

Translation:Livia, how are you doing?

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


jairapetyan

I put, *"Livia, how is it going?" but it was rejected. In English they are synonymous, so I reported it (28.03.2019).

August 28, 2019

William-JJ

How is it going and how are you doing are synonymous in English, but the latin quomodo tu te habes literally means how are you feeling/doing.

How is it going in English means more; how is your life progressing, and how are you doing means how are you feeling.

Hope this helps.

September 8, 2019

MatthewDaher

Why are both "tu" and "te" used here?

August 28, 2019

illeionathan

"Habes" normally means "you have" but DuoLingo seems to be using it with the direct object to denote how someone feels. "Tu" isn't really required since it is understood with "habes," since the stem "-s" already indicates that it is in the 2nd person singular.

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

More properly, "te" here is reflexive, not simply accusative, though the form is the same here.

August 28, 2019

GlassSlippers

What you say is what i also thought. And they seem to omit the 'tu' at times, then include it at other times and mark the answer wrong ?

August 28, 2019

Windrammer

The point of a beta is to fix bugs and sort out translations, which they also count on learners (course takers, rather) with substantial Latin knowledge to submit alternative translations and point out mistakes committed in the course. If you're certain that they accidentally one of the translations, go ahead an submit a suggestion for them to use.

August 28, 2019

avrichard

"te" here is more specifically a reflexive pronoun. Modern Romance languages do it the same way (think about French "Tu te sens bien" etc).

August 30, 2019

jairapetyan

"Duolingo seems to be using it with the direct object to denote how someone feels."

Is it the correct way to ask? I would think they know such basic greetings...

August 28, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Yes, it's correct.

The presence of the "tu" is usually not necessary. It's rather like saying: "and Livia, how are YOU doing?", as though we're now shifting focus over to Livia after talking about someone else.

August 29, 2019

mreaderclt

Maybe the course creators just want a few exercises where they use "tu" so people learn the word, and know that it's an option. It is rarely used, though, from I understand. (Please correct me if I'm wrong. I am new to Latin.)

Also, it's not that hard to remember for anyone that has studied French, Italian, Portuguese or Spanish which all use "tu" ("tĂș" gets an accent in Spanish) as a second person singular personal pronoun, albeit limited to a "familiar" sense.

English even has "thou," though it's archaic for most modern native speakers, I believe.

September 3, 2019

metomorphic

Is "Livia, how do you feel?" acceptable?

August 28, 2019

mentalearner

Do Quomodo and Quid have the same meaning? Can they be used interchangeably?

August 29, 2019

bonnythedog

Quomodo? means: How?

Quid? means: What?

Do these words have the same meaning in English? Can they be used interchangeably in English?

How are you? What are you? How are you doing? What are you doing?

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.