1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot sepulchra sunt?"

"Quot sepulchra sunt?"

Translation:How many graves are there?

August 28, 2019

27 Comments


garpet

Finally a sentence that has something to do with death.


EnliLin1

Maybe by parrots?


AD1151

Sacrifices and graves... I like this lesson!


DavidVanau

About 70.000 after the Battle of Cannae.


PERCE_NEIGE

The punic wars! The Italian Canne(s) (not the French Cannes, with its movies festival, neither Cana in Galilee)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Cannae


YuriZoria

I was going to report on the wrong pronunciation of ch used in Latin for the Greek χ in borrowed words, but it emerges that in the ancient period Greeks pronounced it as an aspirated k - just as it was written in Latin c + h, not as the modern fricative [x]. So the audio is correct.


HighprinceVader

And most non-educated Romans probably just pronounced the same as C.


Elin.7-1

More and more every day...


Elin.7-1

Just when we needed cheering up ;o)


SimonRusht1

What case is 'sepulchra'? is it nominative plural?


1e7nx0WG

Yes, it's nominative plural, but being a neuter noun the accusative plural is identical, so you can only tell by context which it is.


Alex962731

Me after watching game of thrones


PatriciaA.569157

The drunk Romans and pattots made war during the hangovers.


Guarnier2

What's the main difference between Quot and Quanti???


PERCE_NEIGE

Quantus.
Quanti is the singular genitive of "quantus", how much, in which quantity. How large, how big...
You see it in quantity.

Quot.
Can't be declinated, it's a non variable (as adverbs), indeclinable. As "quot" is an interrogative adverb.
How many. Asks for a number.

Here, in the exercise, it's an interrogative word, asking for a number, so it's "quot".


NickBell12

What if you ask about something non-countable like milk? What would you use for asking how much milk was left?


1e7nx0WG

I believe that the Latin for milk is the neuter noun lac (genitive, lactis), so "How much milk?" would be "Quantum lac?". For a masculine noun, e.g. caseus (genitive casei), "How much cheese?" would be "Quantus caseus?". For a feminine noun, e.g. aqua (genitive aquae), "How much water?" would be "Quanta aqua?".


tankenbahwl

if you can't count milk then it's quanti


Stergi3

A bit depressive, don't you think?


ArielMedin948128

Do they really pronounce with a double "s"? Quot sepulchras sunt?


RichardBac13

chra is not pronounced clearly on the recording the r being virtually abscent


RichardBac13

Again have an issue with this recording...think i need a hearing test ..sounds like she says supulchras sunt not supulchra sunt ...although the grammer would dictate the later


douglazenb

could it be translated as "how many are graves?" Let's say you were trying to express the thought "how many are graves and how many are just holes in the ground?"


maria-green

This question came right after the sentence that said "father saves his relatives daily"... Storytelling, 80lvl

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.