"Quot sepulchra sunt?"

Translation:How many graves are there?

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


garpet

Finally a sentence that has something to do with death.

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

More and more every day...

August 28, 2019

YuriZoria

I was going to report on the wrong pronunciation of ch used in Latin for the Greek χ in borrowed words, but it emerges that in the ancient period Greeks pronounced it as an aspirated k - just as it was written in Latin c + h, not as the modern fricative [x]. So the audio is correct.

August 31, 2019

HighprinceVader

And most non-educated Romans probably just pronounced the same as C.

September 2, 2019

DavidVanau

About 70.000 after the Battle of Cannae.

September 7, 2019

Elin.7-1

Just when we needed cheering up ;o)

August 28, 2019

AD1151

Sacrifices and graves... I like this lesson!

September 7, 2019

absinthe_spoons

Ah yes... because parents. (...???)

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.