1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi iuvenes in America hab…

"Multi iuvenes in America habitant."

Translation:Many young men live in America.

August 28, 2019

56 Comments


DanielOCal

Why are these sentences all so ameri-centric. I personally find it very off putting


I-Am-Phil

I am American (through no fault of my own) and I find it off-putting as well. Was there ever the word "America" in Latin?


gsp732649

ubi habitas Daniel?


DanielOCal

I'm Australian. I'm interested in Latin from a more classical perspective, so Marcus Lutetia habitat, Livia Londinium habitat would sit better with me.

I'm really pleased that an American has created Duolingo, but since he created it for all the peoples of the world, I still think there is a bit too much American cultural and linguistic imperialism on it. eg most people learning Welsh are probably speakers of British English, but the course is "Welsh from US English"


John128512

Well said, Daniel.


ChrisV0817

Well, I think he uses American culture, etc. because they're more familiar with it. Yes, he created it for the world, but they were bound to have to use a culture for the examples and such. It just makes sense that they used the culture in which they are most familiar with.


AhmedAmine448576

That's fine for culturally-specific things, but it would be fun to add places and names from areas that and cultures that have latin designations. New York is fine, but what about Holy Roman Emperor 'Carolus' V, or Constantinopolis (now Istanbul!)? How about Lutecia and Saguntum and Tingis? Why doesn't Livia go to Lydia and then Libia? Why doesn't Germanicus visit Helvetia?


TheOneGoodSir

Beautifully written


John128512

It's still undecided. Do you live in the UK or EU? Who knows?? But bad jokes aside, I certainly understand and agree that these phrases are too America-centric. Mix it up a bit. Marcus Madrid habitat? Minime, Marcus Romae habitat. Compared to "the Old World", the Americas are a long way from the origins of Latin.


Marianne_D.

I personally just find it kind of funny, because it mentions America so many times, but also because this course uses the Classical pronunciation...so the Romans who talked like this wouldn't have known about the "America" of the future. I could maybe understand it if we were learning Ecclesiastical Latin because America was founded by the time of the printing press when books stopped being written in Latin (more or less), and of course Roman Catholic mass was said in Ecclesiastical Latin up until 1962.

But as it is, with us learning Classical Latin and all, I am inclined to think is just a looked over mistake of sorts:)


Daoken

What is the difference between Multi and Multae?


PeriltheDragon

Multi describes masculine nouns, and multae describes feminine nouns.


Catherine690675

So what would the word for a young woman be?


Wibke260819

Iuvenis can also be used for a young woman.


joao_o_ovo

That's what I thought as well


Gale347246

If we're going to bring Latin into this century as we seem to be doing with all these references to America and New York iuvenis can also be feminine. Only with a limiting adjective can we know that a female is being referenced.


Kate967525

For some reason i keep looking at that as singular/plural. Anyone else?


Gale347246

Masculine multi, feminine multae.


linguistkris

This sounds like a line from the Latin version of "YMCA".


tkdblake93

"Iuvene! Dixi 'Iuvene!" (Young man! I said 'Young man!')


Gale347246

Vocative would be iuvenis.


Nathan740070

This lesson is surely all about America.


JesseGaronP

Strange isn't? Here we are learning Latin, but spending a lot of our time on the subject of America. Why not Gaul, Germania or Britannia? (At least Italia has had a few mentions .) They even choose 'Novum Eboracum' rather than the genuine Roman city of Eboracum.


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Multī iuvenēs in America habitant.


Michael783437

I think the second 'a' in America would be long too, as it is in the ablative case.


jocara558

Consider changing "men" for "people". Iuvenis can also be a feminine.


gsp732649

how to say "many young people"?


Gale347246

Multi iuvenes, multi adulescentes. The masculine adjective can include females but not vice versa.


Kate967525

The at way i was taught in French class, if there is even one make in a group, the pronoun is always male. I've gone with the assumption that it's the same in Latin.


Kate967525

Dang typos. "That is ..." and " male"


AlexChao9

Well, this app just told me my answer were wrong... And showed me the currect answer which is the exact same answer I input...


DeadAccount.

What answer did you give?


OwO861815

Having the same problem.


WackyAnne

My question is, if we are having to use US-centric examples in this lesson, why is there not a locative version of America? Would 'Multi iuvenes Americae habitant' work here?


greenimp

Multi and Multae should recognise "multiple" as correct in addition to many. Etymologically speaking multiple is closer.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "habitant" and not "habitat" as we have learned earlier? Is it because of the plural used earlier, i.e., multi iuvenes?

    This is just my third day trying to learn the language so please have mercy.


SrMaryofth

    habitat is 3rd person singular and habitant is 3rd person plural


OwO861815

    I input the correct answer yet the app says my answer is wrong. Pls fix.


JTqpPI

    This is not a productive comment on my part but all these repeats of "(something) in america" have me singing the west side story soundtrack .


Marianne_D.

    Go west, young man


BoutrosChedid

    Why is it habitant?


oap63

    Why "in" America. Is this not locative so doesn't require in?


brunaidh

    Yeah, wondering that too. Why not Americae like Philadelphiae?


mona208606

    If I recall correctly, cities use a locative, but countries, provinces, states (continents) do not.


loi123456

    Is 'multae' and 'multi' okay in every situation?


kadenceiac

    The dude is so hard to understand


Gale347246

    My word order should not be incorrect. Oh, my bad, was this a listening exercise? I cannot stand the incorrect pronunciation of the vowels so I didn't have the sound on. The use of a long vowel for a short renders a different number and case. Nails on a chalkboard.


SrMaryofth

    I find the pronunciation bad too. As for word order, the verb usually comes at the end of the sentence.


etalaldad

    Multi iuvenes in America habitant = Many young men live in America. But in a previous question, Multi iuvenes in America sunt = there are many young men... Why the difference within the same structure? What am I missing?


DanielOCal

    habitant = they live sunt = they are


SwatiSharm217998

    According to Duolingo Iuvenis stands for singular, while Iuvenes stands for plural. Is it right?


SwatiSharm217998

    According to Duolingo Iuvenis stands for singular while Iuvenes stands for plural. Is it right?


AhmedAmine448576

    What'd be a translation of "living in America", present continuous?


Michael783437

    The present and the present continuous are the same in Latin, so you could translate 'Multi iuvenes in America habitant' as 'Many young men are living in America', particularly as we don't have context to guide us.

    If you wanted to say 'Young men living in America...' you could use the present active participle and say 'iuvenes in America habitantes...'

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.