"Multi iuvenes in America habitant."

Translation:Many young men live in America.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


linguistkris

This sounds like a line from the Latin version of "YMCA".

September 1, 2019

tkdblake93

"Iuvene! Dixi 'Iuvene!" (Young man! I said 'Young man!')

September 2, 2019

Daoken

What is the difference between Multi and Multae?

August 28, 2019

TheFlumen

Multi describes masculine nouns, and multae describes feminine nouns.

August 28, 2019

Catherine690675

So what would the word for a young woman be?

August 28, 2019

TheFlumen

Femina iuvenis

August 28, 2019

TerminasDeity

Multae virgines

August 30, 2019

Wibke260819

Iuvenis can also be used for a young woman.

September 1, 2019

DanielOCal

Why are these sentences all so ameri-centric. I personally find it very off putting

September 7, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Multī iuvenēs in America habitant.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.