1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puellae ab urbe veniunt."

"Puellae ab urbe veniunt."

Translation:The girls come from the city.

August 28, 2019

13 Comments


Zia177448

When should I use "a" and when "ab"?


illeionathan

They are essentially the same thing, but use "a" before a consonant and "ab" before a vowel."


Zia177448

I was wondering if it might be that. Thank you!


dsgulturk

Souldn't it be "urbem"?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Ab + Ablative. Always.

Easy to remember: Ablative with Ab.


JacquesFre5

Good mnemotechnique. And "Ad with Adcusative" ,;)


NativeEast

Yup understandable


itsC14

Why not urbem?


-Copernicus-

"Ab" takes an ablative object, not an accusative one.


suhridmulay

Is this 'ab' related to German 'ab' they seem to convey similar notions.


-Copernicus-

Tracing back the etymologies for Latin "ab" and German "ab" shows that they are indeed distantly related.


MortCarta

Sounds like he's saying "veneunt"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.