1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus est vir."

"Marcus est vir."

Translation:Marcus is a man.

August 28, 2019

38 Comments


yellowist

Why would this not be "Marcus vir est"?


Trofaste

It should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


ShanePatri14

That should be correct; report it.


34gl35

Are they both correct?


Trofaste

Yes. The verb is most commonly placed at the end, but the other order is also possible. Just be aware that changing the order can change the emphasis.


mleonelli

Still for a primer in latin I would keep the verb at the end as it is the most common form.

To me Stephanus est vir is a bad way to learn the verb position and emphasis in learning should be put to the form Stephanus vir est.


Andrew5111

"Marcus est weeer" Shouldn't it be spoken a bit harder? like veeR With all due respect to the person who took their time to make those recordings for us of course :)


Nikuri

It's the Classical pronunciation


vincemat

That's right. In Classical Latin, v is pronounced as w


wolfie2k

I now this is in beta, but the audio sounds hollow and weird. Should be fixed.


takuuwu

Audio is strange because Latin is a dead language, not many people speak Latin so audio being strange is a consequence. But think on the positive side, we can learn that language.


Meaganbrad7

WHY IS MARCUS EVERYWHERE


ARomanianGuy

Mate, I'm wondering about this too


kiwaaaa

and cOrinna and livia


JuanRecio12

Is it "Marcus es vir" or "Marcus est vir"?


Trofaste

"est". "es" is used with "tu".


vincemat

Marcus: who u calling weird


PastaPalPasta

"Marcus uir est" should be accepted, Isnt it?


confused.sloth

Why does the name "Marcus" matter so much? I type Markos and it should accept it and put in the corrections that his name is Marcus, don't make it completely count off.


kohlbeci

This roman legionnaire has a little bit of English accent.


Trish126530

I notice the voice for this question says "vir" with a W sound for V, while the question before this one uses V for the V - which is correct? Are both correct?


JAC144Stone

Why Latin doesn't have "a" like English before a noun?


Christos970882

Sorry but weeer does not sound anything like Vir. I would have thought this 'd be addressed already.


Trofaste

Remember that this course was released only two days ago and in any new course there are thousands of things needing fixed. We've been working on them, but we're all real people with jobs, families, and other real life responsibilities as well, so we can't get to everything right away.

Also, could you please report issues using the button in the lesson rather than in the discussion? The reports go straight to us, while we often don't see comments in the discussion or can't get to them right away and forget, while the report is a constant reminder, and also once the problem is fixed the comments are still there and will confuse other learners.


Christos970882

Gratia tibi! I'll keep that in mind, thank you. Also, I'd be happy to recite if need be.


Trofaste

Thanks for the offer, I'll bear it in mind if we need someone for the audio. :)


CannedMan

I have mentioned this in other posts, but hope you do not mind me repeating: I too am willing to contribute audio. To the best of my ability, I try to keep Vox Latina in mind when reading.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.