"You study Latin."

Translation:Tu linguae Latinae studes.

August 28, 2019

19 Comments


ISpeakAlien

Why "linguae latinae" and not "linguam latinam"? Shouldn't it be accusative?

August 28, 2019

illeionathan

The literal meaning of "studes" is "you are diligent (in)..." or "you direct your attention (to)..." For this reason, it is used with the dative case.

August 28, 2019

kappers

This should probably be in a note in the grammar section. I know some Latin already, so I was confused about this as well because I didn't know this was the meaning of studere, but your explanation makes sense. But again, it should probably be mentioned if some verb requires a case other than the accusative, which some verbs do.

August 30, 2019

Percival1485

True, especially since this exercise is in the unit on the accusative case.

August 31, 2019

ISpeakAlien

It should also be made clear that it's a dative and not a genitive, since those two cases are the same in the first declension singular.

August 31, 2019

JimKirk9

The tu is unnecessary, personal pronouns are only used to stress their meaning, the are not oblihatory.

August 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

The sentence should be accepted without the tu. Including pronouns in early lessons help to ease students into the language.

August 30, 2019

EricRied

Thank you! It told me I had a typo, and I nearly got offended.

September 15, 2019, 2:25 PM

Christos970882

There is no mention of the dative case in the grammar section of chapter "School"! This is a rather serious issue in my humble opinion.

September 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's why there are notes. We are rolling them out as fast as we can.

September 5, 2019

Zia177448

I really appreciate the notes, but the notes of this lesson deal with the accusative.

It might be better to move the dative sentences to a different skill to avoid confusion (especially for people who are completely new to Latin, unlike me). I can see why you want to introduce sentences like "I'm studying Latin" at this point of the course, but while I could imagine just learning that sentence as a phrase at this point without understanding why the noun needs to be in that form, I'd definitely leave the sentences with "litteris studet" for a later time in the course.

September 6, 2019

MagistraEdw

I agree. The lessons could stick to read, speak, write since these don't require a dative object.

September 7, 2019

Christos970882

Not sure I follow; you mean grammar notes? Are they written after exercises are written? Should I wait for proper notes before I get on with the course? I keep getting wrong answers on declensions that are not part of the unit I'm on.

September 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

There at lightbulb icons that have tips.

September 5, 2019

Aline843468

Languages are not capitalised in Latin. This is interference from English.

September 6, 2019

MagistraEdw

Nothing (or everything was capitalized) by the ancient Romans. They also lacked punctuation and and often spaces between words. These conventions are commonly included for the ease of learners.

September 7, 2019

Nicholas141873

Do I have to linguae Latinae or can I just say Latinae?

September 7, 2019

hanspersson

I typed "lingua latina studetis" and was accepted with "you have a typo". That's ... generous. And wrong, since the suggestion is "Tu linguae Latinae studes" which makes it more like one (conscious and valid) omission, two possible typos (but in this case errors) and one definite error.

September 4, 2019

MagistraEdw

I think it should be accepted with linguae ellipsed. -- "Latinae studes" should be sufficient.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.