1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Suntne viri domi?"

"Suntne viri domi?"

Translation:Are the men at home?

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


Devonmonkey

Duolingo really needs to record better


Daoken

What is the ne for?


ShanePatri14

Ne indicates a yes or no question when attached to the end of a word in a sentence.


VincentOostelbos

Specifically to the end of the first word in the sentence, according to the tips and notes for the Greetings skill. Also bear in mind that it's optional, so this sentence could also have been, Sunt viri domi? (or Viri domi sunt? or various other word orders).


Nicholas141873

Where are the tips and notes? I can't seem to find them anywhere. Are they not on mobile?


VincentOostelbos

Right, I believe they are not on mobile. At least it used to be that way. Presumably it's still like that, but I never use mobile for much that reason (and also because I want to type on my own), so I can't be sure.


PERCE_NEIGE

Attached:

To the end of the first word.

AND

To the verb (so the verb being the first word of the question)

BUT

You can play with words, and if you put it on something else than a verb, or if you place the -ne-word in the middle of the sentence or elsewhere, it's not grammatically wrong. It's simply unusual (but can be found in Latin literature, -poetry or not), and it changes the emphasis of the word.

The -ne is used on the word the question is.


PERCE_NEIGE

Are there men at home, and Are the men at home = both correct and accepted.


ChristianR238417

Correct me if I'm wrong, but the two sentences have different meanings though. The first is asked as if men are not usually at home. The second is asked to see if a specific group of men are home. Do we use context to determine the original Latin meaning?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.