1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "By chance the dirty poop is …

"By chance the dirty poop is on the bridge."

Translation:Forte stercus sordidum est in ponte.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


Klaudialk

... well that isn't in the Cambridge Latin Course!!


TrevorHuxham

Wonder if the drunk parrots left it there...


LWilson15

What about Fortasse?


Clebus_Maximus

Fortasse has the considerably different meaning of "perhaps"


fekundulo

why is sordidum in the accusative?


Clebus_Maximus

it's not, sordidum is nominative. it happens to look like an accusative because it's neuter to agree with the neuter noun stercus. all neuter nominatives look like accusatives.


--SARAH-

Exactly, stercus doesnt belong to the 2nd declination but the 3rd : it's stercoris for the genitive and not sterci as I thought before.


TanteJulia

supra pontem should also be right.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.