"By chance the dirty poop is on the bridge."

Translation:Forte stercus sordidum est in ponte.

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


lorigkvack

Who came up with this sentence xD

August 28, 2019

The9

You think it's by chance?

August 29, 2019

Klaudialk

... well that isn't in the Cambridge Latin Course!!

August 28, 2019

LWilson15

What about Fortasse?

August 31, 2019

Clebus_Maximus

Fortasse has the considerably different meaning of "perhaps"

August 31, 2019

fekundulo

why is sordidum in the accusative?

September 17, 2019, 8:29 AM

Clebus_Maximus

it's not, sordidum is nominative. it happens to look like an accusative because it's neuter to agree with the neuter noun stercus. all neuter nominatives look like accusatives.

September 17, 2019, 8:54 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.